Menu allblacks.com

News

Preview: 2014 London Sevens

Getty Images

James Mortimer     10 May 2014     Getty Images

The defending champions, chasing their 12th overall crown since, have continued their remarkable consistency with six appearances in Cup Finals – four of which they have claimed.

Victories in Australia, New Zealand, Hong Kong and Scotland have slowly increased the gap between DJ Forbes troops and the chasing pack, while the side arrived in London this week as the reigning Cup holders in England.

However in 2010 New Zealand didn’t progress past the quarter-finals stages, and in 2011 and 2012 were beaten in the semis.



Again, the All Blacks Sevens cannot take anything for granted.

The only change for the series leaders from the squad that competed in Glasgow is Tomasi Cama, who comes in to replace the injured Joe Webber.

Forbes will extend his record as New Zealand’s most capped Sevens player, featuring in his 69th tournament, while Tim Mikkelson will hope for a strong showing to enhance his claim as the best player this season.



The Waikato back has been nominated for the award alongside Kyle Brown (South Africa), Tom Mitchell (England) and Samisoni Viriviri (Fiji).

New Zealand will play Argentina, Wales and England in a tough pool, with their clash against the hosts the final match of the first day.

With a monster theme, Twickenham is expecting close to 80,000 on the first day, and hopefully a colourful crowd can inspire the English to success in their own backyard.

The Sevens Red Rose hasn’t won in London since 1999.

For the series leaders, who need to avoid a pool exit to be successful this weekend, they will look to maintain their strong form.

Showing an enhanced ability to alter tactics on the fly, once again Sir Gordon and his team have proven they are the team to beat, even if South Africa and Fiji (with two Cup Finals to their credit) have kept the side honest throughout.

NZ Team for London:

Scott Curry (Manawatu)
Ambrose Curtis (Wellington)
Sam Dickson (Canterbury)
DJ Forbes (capt) (Counties)
Bryce Heem (Tasman)
Akira Ioane (Auckland)
Gillies Kaka (Hawke's Bay)
Ben Lam (Auckland)
Tim Mikkelson (Waikato)
Sherwin Stowers (Counties)
Tomasi Cama (Manawatu)
Adam Whitelock* (Canterbury)

Day one fixtures (all times GMT)

To convert times to your local zone, click here.

1. 10 May 2014 - 09:00 Canada 0 - 0 Samoa Pool B
2. 10 May 2014 - 09:22 Kenya 0 - 0 United States Pool B
3. 10 May 2014 - 09:44 Fiji 0 - 0 Spain Pool C
4. 10 May 2014 - 10:06 Australia 0 - 0 JAPAN Pool C
5. 10 May 2014 - 10:28 Scotland 0 - 0 France Pool D
6. 10 May 2014 - 10:50 South Africa 0 - 0 Portugal Pool D
7. 10 May 2014 - 11:12 New Zealand 0 - 0 Argentina Pool A
8. 10 May 2014 - 11:34 England 0 - 0 Wales Pool A
9. 10 May 2014 - 12:06 Canada 0 - 0 United States Pool B
10. 10 May 2014 - 12:28 Kenya 0 - 0 Samoa Pool B
11. 10 May 2014 - 12:50 Fiji 0 - 0 JAPAN Pool C
12. 10 May 2014 - 13:12 Australia 0 - 0 Spain Pool C
13. 10 May 2014 - 13:34 Scotland 0 - 0 Portugal Pool D
14. 10 May 2014 - 13:56 South Africa 0 - 0 France Pool D
15. 10 May 2014 - 14:18 New Zealand 0 - 0 Wales Pool A
16. 10 May 2014 - 14:40 England 0 - 0 Argentina Pool A
17. 10 May 2014 - 15:32 Samoa 0 - 0 United States Pool B
18. 10 May 2014 - 15:54 Canada 0 - 0 Kenya Pool B
19. 10 May 2014 - 16:16 Spain 0 - 0 JAPAN Pool C
20. 10 May 2014 - 16:38 Fiji 0 - 0 Australia Pool C
21. 10 May 2014 - 17:00 France 0 - 0 Portugal Pool D
22. 10 May 2014 - 17:22 Scotland 0 - 0 South Africa Pool D
23. 10 May 2014 - 17:44 Argentina 0 - 0 Wales Pool A
24. 10 May 2014 - 18:06 New Zealand 0 - 0 England Pool A