Menu allblacks.com

News

Preview: Southern Region Sevens tournament

World Rugby

    13 Dec 2014     World Rugby

Canterbury head into the tournament as the defending champions in both the men’s and women’s divisions.

The South Island National Qualifying Tournament is being played between Canterbury, Tasman, Southland, South Canterbury, Mid Canterbury and Otago.

The top five teams in the men’s category will qualify for the Bayleys Nationals Sevens in mid-January 2015.

Canterbury's Women have won the last four years in a row in the southern tournament.

They will be looking to replicate those results at Alpine Energy Stadium.

Red and Black coaches Gary Stevens and Kahu Tamatea have named a relatively experienced 12-man squad with just five new faces in Daniel Baxter, Mackenzie Haugh, Jesse Pitman, Aleni Ropati and Devon Scott.

Stevens said that experience was key heading in to an important tournament with limited buildup.

"To have guys that have been there before is quite crucial to this group," he said. "Because the clear objective is just to qualify, we're pretty happy with what we've got."

Southland were another team looking to make their mark and qualify.

"When I first got involved I thought there would be a lot of experience there but it is the opposite now," head coach Damien Pine said to the Southland times.

"I guess the the interesting point though is we've been able to introduce two of the guys from the Southland under-19 team - Jordan Stewart and Jaye Thompson. There is also Kava [Likiafu] who is from Menzies."

Pool 1

Canterbury
Mid Canterbury
Tasman

Pool 2

Otago
Southland
South Canterbury

Women

Otago
Canterbury
Southland
Tasman
South Canterbury

Day's action

10.00am South Canterbury v Tasman (w) Canterbury v Southland (w)
10.20am Canterbury v Tasman
10.40am Otago v South Canterbury
11.00am Otago v South Canterbury (w)
11.20am Canterbury v Tasman (w)
11.40am Canterbury v Mid Canterbury
12.00pm Otago v Southland
12.20pm Southland v South Canterbury (w)
12.40pm Otago v Tasman (w)
1.00pm Mid Canterbury v Tasman
1.20pm Southland v South Canterbury
1.40pm Otago v Southland (w)
2.00pm Canterbury v South Canterbury (w)
2.20pm Otago v Tasman
2.40pm Canterbury v South Canterbury Southland v Mid Canterbury
3.00pm Southland v Tasman (w)
3.20pm Otago v Canterbury (w)
3.40pm MENS SEMI FINAL 1 - Rank 1 v Rank 4
4.00pm MENS SEMI FINAL 2 - Rank 2 v Rank 3
4.20pm WOMENS 3rd & 4th playoff - Rank 3 v Rank 4
4.40pm MENS 5th & 6th playoff - Rank 5 v Rank 6
5.00pm MENS 3rd & 4th playoff - Loser SF1 v Loser SF2

5.20pm WOMENS FINAL Rank 1 v Rank 2
(followed by Presentation)

5.55pm
MENS FINAL Winner SF1 v Winner SF2
(followed by Presentation)