Menu allblacks.com

News

Players announced for NZ Schools Development Camp

allblacks.com     08 Sep 2015    

The players selected to attend the camp are:

Harrison Allan - St Andrew’s College - Prop - Canterbury
Sione Asi - Otago Boys’ High School - Prop - Otago
Asafo Aumua - St Patrick’s College - Silverstream - Hooker - Wellington
Joshua Brown - St Patrick’s College - Silverstream - No.8 - Wellington
Joshua Buchan - Otago Boys’ High School - Fullback - Otago
Thomas Christie - Shirley Boys’ High School - Loose Forward - Canterbury
Caleb Clarke - Mt Albert Grammar School - Wing - Auckland
Ryan Coxan - St Peter’s College - Prop - Auckland
Wiseguy Faiane - Auckland Grammar School - First Five-  Auckland
Tiaan Falcon - Lindisfarne College - First Five - Hawkes Bay
Tim Farrell - Napier Boys’ High School - Prop - Hawkes Bay
Alex Fidow - Scots College - Prop - Wellington
Losi Filipo - St Patrick’s College - Silverstream - Wing - Wellington
Melino Fineanganofo - Auckland Grammar School - Halfback - Auckland
Tom Florence - New Plymouth Boys’ High School - Lock - Taranaki
Liam Giltrap - Palmerston North Boys’ High School - Loose Forward -  Manawatu
Lewis Gjaltema - Orewa College - Halfback - North Harbour
Kemara Hauiti-Parapara - Wellington College - Halfback Wellington
Tim Hogan - Otago Boys’ High School - Halfback - Otago
Brayden Iose - Palmerston North Boys’ High School - Loose Forward Manawatu
James Little - Takapuna Grammar - Centre - North Harbour
Isitolo Maaka - Sacred Heart College - Lock - Auckland
Ciarahn Matoe - King’s College - First Five - Auckland
Brodie McAlister - Shirley Boys’ High School - Hooker - Canterbury
Slade McDowall - Otago Boys’ High School - Loose Forward - Otago
Joshua McKay - Christchurch Boys’ High School - First Five - Canterbury
Antonio Mikaele-Tuu - Hastings Boys’ High School - Wing - Hawkes Bay
Marino Mikaele-Tuu - Hastings Boys’ High School - No.8 - Hawkes Bay
AJ Mua - King’s College - No.8 - Auckland
Jona Nareki - Feilding Agricultural High School - Wing - Manawatu
Xavier Numia - St Patrick’s College - Wellington - Prop - Wellington
Raymond Nu'u - St Andrew’s College - Centre - Canterbury
Dalton Papalii - St Kentigern College - Loose Forward - Auckland
Stephen Perofeta - Wanganui Collegiate - Fullback - Wanganui
Jacob Pierce - Rosmini College - Lock - North Harbour
Ben Power - Hutt International Boys’ School - Hooker - Wellington
Sevuloni Reece - Hamilton Boys’ High School - Wing - Waikato
Antonio Ripata - Auckland Grammar School - Prop - Auckland
Benjamin Sa'u - De La Salle College - Lock - Auckland
Samuel Slade - Mt Albert Grammar School - Lock - Auckland
Thomas Stewart - Feilding Agricultural High School - Halfback - Manawatu
Bailyn Sullivan - King’s College - Centre - Auckland
Samisoni Taukei'aho - St Paul’s Collegiate - Hooker - Waikato
Flynn Thomas - Southland Boys’ High School - Hooker - Southland
Naera Tipoki - Gisborne Boys’ High School - Loose Forward - Poverty Bay
Samuel Toa - Hamilton Boys’ High School - Fullback - Waikato
William Tucker - St Bede’s College - Lock - Canterbury
Peter Umaga-Jensen - Scots College - Centre - Wellington
Thomas Umaga-Jensen - Scots College - Centre - Wellington
To'o Junior Vaega - Kelston Boys’ High School - Wing - Auckland
Freedom Vaha’akolo - Auckland Grammar School - Wing - Auckland
Isaia Walker-Leawere - Gisborne Boys’ High School-  Lock - Poverty Bay
Takaji Young-Yen - King’s College - Prop - Auckland

The development camp, to be held in Palmerston North, starts this Saturday 12 September. The New Zealand Schools and New Zealand Barbarians Schools squads will be selected from the above list of players and announced on 14 September.

The players were chosen following a thorough viewing programme and selection process that took place over the course of the season, culminating at the weekend’s National Top Four First XV Championship which featured several players who had been nominated by their provincial unions for higher honours. Rotorua Boys’ High School won the championship, defeating Scots College 36-27.

It was at this showpiece tournament that the New Zealand Secondary Schools selection panel met to determine who would attend the development camp.

New Zealand Rugby High Performance Talent Identification Manager Matt Sexton said there was good reason to feel upbeat about this year’s group.

“As with previous years, the panel is again happy with the level of talent and coverage across most positions.

“With such a fantastic season of secondary school rugby, it was great to see strong competition for places.

“Based on what we have seen this season, and the level of talent in squad we have selected, it augers well for the future,” he said.


New Zealand Schools and New Zealand Barbarians Schools fixtures:

Date: Saturday 19 September
Who: NZ Schools v NZ Barbarians Schools
Venue: Palmerston North Boys’ High School
Time: 12.30pm

Date: Thursday 24 September
Who: NZ Schools v Samoa Schools
Venue: Sunnybank RFC, Brisbane
Time: 1pm local; 3pm NZ

Date: Monday 28 September
Who: NZ Schools v Australian Barbarians Schools
Venue: St Joseph’s College, Brisbane
Time: 6pm local; 8pm NZ

Date: Friday 2 October
Who: NZ Schools v Australia Schools
Venue: Ballymore Stadium, Brisbane
Time: 6pm local; 8pm NZ


SKY TV Schedule:
A highlights package from the matches played in Australia will be broadcast on SKY TV following the New Zealand Schools v Australia Schools match. Please refer to upcoming television guides for further details.