Menu allblacks.com
adidas All Blacks AIG Logo
Search

News

Squad named for Under 20 World Championship camp

Getty Images

allblacks.com     08 Mar 2017     Getty Images

The full camp is preceded by specialist coaching clinic for the tight-five on 7-8 March. The tight-five clinic is being led by All Blacks scrum coach Mike Cron, New Zealand Under 20 and Hawkes Bay Head Coach Craig Philpott, New Zealand Under 20 scrum coach and former All Blacks and Crusaders prop Dave Hewett, and Crusaders hooker, Kings coach and New Zealand Rugby Talent Identification Manager Matt Sexton.

“Playing for New Zealand Under 20 can be the launch pad to a professional rugby career, and this development camp is an integral component of the player development system in this country," said New Zealand Under 20 Head Coach Craig Philpott.

“This programme is a great breeding ground for new talent to put their hand up for higher honours. 10 players from last year’s Under 20 team have been selected for Investec Super Rugby squads this year and 23 of the players on last years All Blacks end of year tour have previously been part of the Under 20 programme."

Players selected to attend the development camp are:

Forwards:
Dylan Lam - North Harbour
John (JP) Sauni - Auckland
Ezekiel Lindenmuth - Auckland
Jerry Samania - Auckland
Jacob Pierce - Auckland
Cameron Suafoa - Auckland
Samuel Slade - Auckland
Dalton Papalii - Auckland
Adrian Choat - Auckland
Sione Tuipulotu - Counties
Sam Caird - Waikato
Shneil Singh - Waikato
Laghlan McWhannell -  Waikato
Luke Jacobson - Waikato
Ryan Coxan - Waikato
Du'Plessis Kirifi -  Waikato
Pouri Rakete-Stones -  Hawkes Bay
Marino Mikaele -Tuu - Hawkes Bay
Brayden Iose - Manawatu
Chris Cairns - Manawatu
Asafo Aumua - Wellington
Ben Power - Wellington
Isaia Walker-Leawere - Wellington
Josh Brown - Wellington
Harrison Allan - Canterbury
Tom Christie - Canterbury
Slade McDowall - Otago

Backs
Tamati Tua - Northland
Lewis Gjaltema - North Harbour
James Little - North Harbour
Otumaka Mausia - Auckland
Tanielu Tele’a - Auckland
Nikolai Foliaki - Auckland
Caleb Clarke - Auckland
To'o Vaega - Auckland
Orbyn Leger - Counties
Tyler Campbell - Waikato
Matt Lansdown - Waikato
Tiaan Falcon - Hawkes Bay
Kemara Hauiti-Parapara - Wellington
Carlos Price - Wellington
Billy Proctor - Wellington
Tima Faingaanuku - Tasman
Ereatara Enari - Canterbury
Braydon Ennor - Canterbury
Josh McKay - Canterbury
Will Jordan - Canterbury
Jonah Nareki - Otago

Note: further front row players will be selected following the tight-five clinic.

Not attending due to injury or Super Rugby commitments:
Sheldon Tovio - Waikato
Jordie Barrett - Taranaki
Stephen Perofeta - Taranaki
Alex Fidow - Wellington
Thomas Umaga Jensen - Wellington
Peter Umaga Jensen - Wellington
Lester Maulolo - Wellington

New Zealand Under 20 will hold a further camp in April, before taking part in the Oceania Tournament on the Gold Coast in April and May. A squad of 28 will be selected to go to the Under 20 World Championship in Georgia from 25 May – 18 June 2017.