Menu allblacks.com

News

BOP steams into JHU19s final

Getty Images

Campbell Burnes     12 Sep 2018     Getty Images

Following a 90-point demolition job on Hawke’s Bay during day one on Sunday, Bay of Plenty, after a slow start, defeated North Harbour 68-12 with a devastating second spell. Braces to Lalamilo Lalomilo and Steamers rep Kaleb Trask were included in the 10 tries. Trask, who also kicked three conversions, racked up 16 points in all.

Bay of Plenty, who placed fifth in the 2017 tournament, will face Canterbury in Saturday’s Graham Mourie Cup final. The red and blacks, winners of the 2015 Premiership, beat Wellington 39-22 with Dallas McLeod crossing twice and Fergus Burke scoring 19 points from first five.
 
QUICK TAP: BOP AND CANTERBURY FLEX DAY ONE MUSCLES
  
Auckland will play Tasman for fifth place after defeating Taranaki 41-20, with a double to former NZ Schools prop Fatongia Paea and 18 points to halfback Thomas Strachan.
Tasman edged Hawke’s Bay in a 35-33 thriller.

2016 Premiership winner Waikato gets the chance to clinch the Sir Michael Jones Trophy this time after blanking Southland 59-0. There were no less than four doubles for the Mooloos, to Samipeni Finau, Jack McConnell, Siave Seti and Wesley Tapueluleu.
Otago ended Counties Manukau’s hopes of a fourth straight Sir Michael Jones Trophy with a 27-25 victory.

In the other Championship results, Auckland Development was too good, 40-17, for Manawatu, while the Heartland XV was edged 38-35 by Northland.

Saturday finals action sees play kick off at 11am. Four of the eight games will be televised on SKY Sports 4 (channel 54), including the Sir Michael Jones Trophy final at 3.20pm and the Graham Mourie Cup decider at 5pm.

Follow the tournament at https://www.facebook.com/NationalUnder19s/


Day two results:

Premiership (Graham Mourie Cup) semifinals:

Bay of Plenty 68 (Lalomilo Lalomilo 2, Kaleb Trask 2, Leroy Carter, Kohan Herbert, Emoni Narawa, Dennon Robinson, Bartje Wierenga, Dylan Williams tries; Cole Forbes 6 con, Trask 3 con) North Harbour 12 (Thomas Barham, Dave Meki tries; Jack Heighton con)
Canterbury 39 (Dallas McLeod 2, Fergus Burke, Conor McManus, Burns Mills tries; Burke 4 con, 2 pen) Wellington 22 (Tai Neli, Taine Plumtree, Reuben Vaa tries; Callum Harkin 2 con, pen)
Playoffs:
Auckland 41
(Fatongia Paea 2, John Cooper, Jack Gray, Thomas Strachan tries; Strachan 5 con, pen, Cooper pen) Taranaki 20 (Tevita Fa’ukafa, Tupou Vaai tries; Austin Brown 2 con, 2 pen)
Tasman 35 (Josh Grant, Caleb Havili, Luis Lemperle, Sam Moli tries; Josh McPherson 3 con, 3 pen) Hawke’s Bay 33 (Lincoln McClutchie 2, Flynn Allen, Jacob Devery, Danny Toala tries; Toala 4 con)

Championship (Sir Michael Jones Trophy) semifinals:
Waikato 59 (Samipeni Finau 2, Jack McConnell 2, Siave Seti 2, Wesley Tapueluleu 2, Kaea Hongara tries; Logan Karl 6 con, Rhys Dickinson con) Southland 0
Otago 27 (Levi Emery, Josh Hill, Layne Opetaia, Sepa Vaka tries; Kody Edwards 2 con, pen) Counties Manukau 25 (Heremaia Murray, Jesse Pascoe, Salesitangi Savelio tries; Tala Potifara 2 con, 2 pen)
Playoffs:
Auckland Development 40
(Michaile van Wyk 3, Levi Filiga, Ben Sterritt tries; Viliami Sipa 3 con, 3 pen) Manawatu 17 (David Parker, Jack Sturmey, Tobias Wickham-Manuel tries; Jayden Falcon con)
Northland 38 (Ilai Arona, Keanu Cook-Savage, Mason Hohaia, Nasinu Kuli, Jackson Sparksman-Brott, Mikaere Wiki tries; Nikau Graham 4 con) Heartland 35 (Bryan Arnold, Kafa Katoa, Te Huia Kutia, Xavier Pereka, Desmond Tyrell tries; Joel Hands 5 con)