Menu allblacks.com

JWC Match Schedule

Host a JWC 2014 team 

New Zealand Rugby, together with the International Rugby Board is calling for expressions of interest from schools, rugby clubs, community groups and charities to host a visit from a team participating in the IRB Junior World Championship 2014 (JWC2014). 

Groups interested in hosting a JWC2014 team are encouraged to complete an application form HERE
 

  IRB.com
Visit IRB.com/JWC

Match Venues

 QBE Stadium, North Harbour (NHS)
  ECOLight Stadium, Pukekohe (PUKE)
Eden Park, Auckland (EDEN)

Pools

Pool A Pool B Pool C
1. England 2. Wales 3. South Africa
6. Argentina 5. France 4. New Zealand
7. Australia 8. Ireland 9. Samoa
12. Italy 11. Fiji 10. Scotland

Match Schedule

Match Day 1: Monday June 2

No. Kick-off Group Match Venue
1. 1.35pm A Argentina v Australia PUKE
2. 3.35pm C S Africa v Scotland NHS
3. 3.35pm B Wales v Fiji PUKE
4. 5.35pm B France v Ireland NHS
5. 5.35pm A England v Italy PUKE
6. 7.35pm C NZ v Samoa NHS

Match Day 2: Friday June 6

No. Kick-off Group Match Venue
7. 1.35pm C Scotland v Samoa PUKE
8. 3.35pm A Argentina v Italy NHS
9. 3.35pm B France v Fiji PUKE
10. 5.35pm A England v Australia NHS
11. 5.35pm B Wales v Ireland PUKE
12. 7.35pm C NZ v S Africa NHS

Match Day 3: Tuesday June 10

No. Kick-off Group Match Venue
13. 1.35pm B Ireland v Fiji NHS
14. 3.35pm A Australia v Italy PUKE
15. 3.35pm B Wales v France NHS
16. 5.35pm C Samoa v S Africa PUKE
17. 5.35pm A England v Argentina NHS
18. 7.35pm C NZ v Scotland PUKE


At the end of the pool phase the teams will be seeded based on the position in which they finished in their respective pools.

1st Seed Pool winner with most competition points
2nd Seed Pool winner with 2nd most competition points
3rd Seed Pool winner with 3rd most competition points
4th Seed Pool second place with most competition points
5th Seed Pool second place with 2nd most competition points
6th Seed Pool second place with 3rd most competition points
7th Seed Pool third place with most competition points
8th Seed Pool third place with 2nd most competition points
9th Seed Pool third place with 3rd most competition points
10th Seed Pool fourth place with most competition points
11th Seed Pool fourth place with 2nd most competition points
12th Seed Pool fourth place with 3rd most competition points


Based on the seedings the allocation of 4th round matches will be as follows:

Match Day 4: Sunday June 15

No. Kick-off Match Venue
    For Rankings 9 – 12  
19. 12.35pm 10th Seed  v  11th Seed PUKE
20. 3.05pm 9th Seed  v 12th Seed PUKE
    For Rankings 5 - 8  
21. 5.35pm 6th Seed  v 7th Seed PUKE
22. 2.35pm 5th Seed  v 8th Seed NHS
    Semi Finals  
23. 5.05pm 2nd Seed  v 3rd Seed NHS
24. 7.35pm 1st Seed  v 4th Seed NHS

Match Day 5: Friday June 20

No. Kick-off Match Venue
25. 12.35pm Loser Match 19 v Loser Match 20 NHS
26. 3.05pm Winner Match 19 v Winner Match 20 NHS
27. 5.35pm Loser Match 21 v Loser Match 22 NHS
28. 2.35pm Winner Match 21 v Winner Match 22 EDEN
29. 5.05pm Loser Match 23 v Loser Match 24 EDEN
30. 7.35pm Winner Match 23 v Winner Match 24 EDEN

Ticket Pricing

All prices in NZD Adult *Child/student
     

Pool Play

   
North Harbour stadium 15 5
ECOLight Stadium stands 15 10
ECOLight Stadium embankment 10 5
     

Semis

   
North Harbour stadium 20 5
ECOLight Stadium stands 5 5
ECOLight Stadium embankment 5 0
     

Finals

   
Eden Park – premium seating* 30 15
Eden Park – standard 25 10
North Harbour stadium 5 0
     

Venue Tickets

   
North Harbour stadium 40 15
ECOLight Stadium stands 40 25
ECOLight Stadium embankment 25 10
     

Venue Tickets + finals

   
North Harbour stadium 55 20
ECOLight Stadium stands 55 25
ECOLight Stadium embankment 40 15

*Child eligibility: Under 14
*Student eligibility: With valid student ID (secondary and tertiary)
* Premium Seating: North Stand (covered seating) at Eden Park