Menu allblacks.com

News

2013 National Sevens Preview: Queenstown Pub Charity Sevens

Getty Images

James Mortimer     11 Jan 2013     Getty Images

The tournament has grown from strength to strength down South, and that year North Harbour went through unbeaten, winning the event for the fourth time in five attempts.

At the time, Harbour would have been considered the bastion of New Zealand's Sevens power.

In 2005 Pub Charity came on board as the principal sponsor, still in place today, which saw Auckland take out the crown.

Coached by Sevens legend Eric Rush, the team would go back-to-back despite the absence of their talisman the following year. The 2006 victory for Auckland saw them draw level with North Harbour as the most successful team.

However the following year Rush returned and Auckland won again, and the blue and whites made it four in a row, despite a massive turnover of players.

Harbour would regain 'their' title the following year, before the upper North Island confirmed itself as one of the fortresses of Sevens rugby, with Waikato winning the title in 2010 - their first for 12 years.

In 2011 Auckland would win again, but Wayne Pivac's victory was probably the most siginificant considering Auckland had struggled building into that competition.

Auckland won a record 11th title last year.

The last time a South Island team won the crown was in 1993, via Canterbury.

Teams from the 26 Provincial Unions have to qualify to attend at the National Event in Queenstown.

Teams that were placed in the top eight, after round robin play the previous year, have automatic right of entry into the following years event. The host union also has a right of entry. If the host union has won its right to attend by being with the top eight then their entry position will go to the winner of the bowl the previous year.

Various other equations come to effect as well.

The Provincial Unions are split into Northern, Central and Southern Zones. A Ratio of 6,5,5 establishes a way for those teams, that have not qualified, to enter through the regions ratio. For example if we take the Central Region of which there are Nine Unions to fill 5 positions. Bearing in mind that at least two of the positions will be filled by Unions that have already qualified by how they were placed the previous year, we then have 7 Unions vying for 3 positions. Each region has a Tournament which doubles as a qualifying round to identify Unions for those last positions.

In some occasions all is not lost for Unions that fail to make their regions ratio. They may be granted a wildcard entry if some other region ratio is not filled by the respective Unions. This may be due to various reasons.

ROLL OF HONOUR

Winner Venue

1975 Marlborough Auckland
1976 Marlborough Christchurch
1977 Manawatu Blenheim
1978 Manawatu Hamilton
1979 Manawatu Palmerston North
1980 Auckland Palmerston North
1981 Taranaki Palmerston North
1982 Taranaki Feilding
1983 Auckland Feilding
1984 Auckland Feilding
1985 Counties Feilding
1986 North Harbour Feilding
1989 North Harbour Christchurch
1990 Auckland Pukekohe
1991 Auckland Palmerston North
1992 North Harbour Palmerston North
1993 Canterbury Palmerston North
1994 Counties Palmerston North
1995 Counties Palmerston North
1996 Waikato Palmerston North
1996 Waikato Palmerston North
1997 Waikato Rotorua
1998 Waikato Rotorua
1999 North Harbour Palmerston North
2000 North Harbour Palmerston North
2001 North Harbour Palmerston North
2002 Wellington Palmerston North
2003 No event -
2004 North Harbour Queenstown
2005 Auckland Queenstown
2006 Auckland Queenstown
2007 Auckland Queenstown
2008 Auckland Queenstown
2009 North Harbour Queenstown
2010 Waikato Queenstown
2011 Auckland Queenstown
2012 Auckland Queenstown

The 2013 Mens teams are:

Auckland
Bay of Plenty
Taranaki
Counties Manukau
North Harbour
Waikato
Hawke’s Bay
Manawatu
Wellington
Northland
Wairarapa Bush
Tasman
Canterbury
Southland
South Canterbury
Otago

2013 MENS TEAM POOLS

A
Auckland, Wellington, Tasman, South Canterbury

B
Otago, North Harbour, Hawke's Bay, Wairarapa Bush

C
Waikato, Manawatu, Southland, Northland

D
Canterbury, Taranaki, Counties Manukau, Bay of Plenty

2013 WOMENS TEAMS


Auckland, Canterbury, Manawatu, Tasman, Taranaki, Waikato

REFEREES, TOUCH JUDGES & OFFICIALS

2013 Tournament Referees

Grant Stuart (Waikato)
James Doleman (Otago)
Brendon Pickerill (North Harbour),
Cameron Stone (Taranaki)
Michael Lash (Southland)
Miah Williams (Thames Valley)
Bryan Arciero (Canada),
Jessica Beard (Counties Manukau)
Natarsha Ganley (North Harbour)
Assistant Referees
Adam Morrison (Otago)
Blair Barclay (Canterbury)
Bevan Newlands (South Canterbury)
Gareth Reed (Otago)
Kevin Opele (Mid Canterbury)
Carl Johnson (Canterbury)

2013 Men's teams players and staff

Auckland
Players:
1 Joe Tupe, 2 Iopu Iopu,
3 Ben Lam, 4 Alex Samoa,
5 Milford Keresoma,
6 Rocky Khan, 7 Tutu Tairea,
8 Edwin Cocker (C), 9 Kali Hala,
10 Nathan Hughes,
11 Jona Tuitoga, 12 Gareth Williams-Spiers

Coach: Paul Feeney
Manager: Greg Edmonds
Tech Advisor: Waisake Sotutu
Physio: Will Geer, Fred Lait

Bay of Plenty
Players:
1 Matt Clutterbuck, 2 David Fraser, 3 Elijah Nicholas, 4 Curtis Van Der Heeyden, 5 Adam Mcgarvey, 6 Nathaniel Walker, 7 Ngatai Kingi, 8 Jason Hona, 10 Akira Mako, 11 Mason Walker, 12 Zar Lawrence,
14 Phil Togotogorua or Dan Hollinshead

Coach: Dean Jennings
Manager/Ass Coach:
Toby Arnold
Trainer: Tony Burgess
Physio: Damien Banks

Canterbury
Players:
1 Matt Moulds, 3 Keiran Black 4 Sam Dickson, 5 Matt Thatcher
6 Kolio Hifo, 7 Misi Salave
9 Ellery Wilson, 10 Jamie Verran
11 Mark Jackman (C), 12 Jason Wright 13 Mike Davis, 14 Telusa Veainu

Coach: Chris Neill
Manager: Stu Hunter
Trainer: Jason Tiatia
Physio: Peter Spall
Strapper: Steve Bishop

Counties Manukau
Players:
Sean Reidy, Sikeli Nabou
Epeli Lotawa, David Bason
Lucky Palamo, Akuila Rokolisoa
Toni Pulu, Aaron Smith
Joshua Van Lieshout, Tyrone Lefau, Lolohea Loco, Apenisa Koroi

Coach: Reon Graham
Manager: Craig Wilcox
Ass Manager: Mike Connell
Ass Coach: Robb Graham
Physio/Trainer: Kev McQuoid

Hawkes Bay
Players:
1 Trent Boswell-Wakefield,
2 Isaac or Tony Paewai Lamborn, 3 Adam Bradey, 4 Ihaia West (C), 5 Gillies Kaka, 6 Trinity Spooner-Neera,
7 Martino Nemani, 8 Penikolo Latu, 9 Michael Vuicakau, 10 Chris Eaton, 11 Brad Nicol, 12 Peniasi Tokakece

Manager: Conrad Waitoa
Coach: Murdoch Paewai
Trainer: Grant Dearns
Physio: Mark Nicol
Ass Manager: Leighton Ashcroft

Manawatu
Players:
1 Shaun Curry, 2 Adrian Curry,
3 Jason Temara, 4 Tomasi Cama, 5 Karl Bryson, 7 Lloyd Carter or Willie Pala'raua, 8 Jade Te Rure, 9 Nehi Milner-Skudder, 10 George Tilsley, 11 Brice Henderson, 12 Craig Clare

Manager: Mike Dravitski
Coach: Paul Claridge
Ass Coach: Charles Aliva
Trainer: Scott Pinfold
Physio: Adrian Ching

North Harbour

Players:
6 Glenn Preston, 7 Dennis Pili Gaitau, 8 Viliami Fihaki, 9 Philip Tuigamala, 10 Kyle Nuúaliitia, 11 David Raikuna (C), 12 Michael Little, 13 Joshua York, 14 Tevita Li, 15 Jason Donnelly,
18 Jimmy Tuivaiti, 19 Nels Sasulu

Coach: Scott Pierce
Manager: John McKittrick
Physio: Rob Knight
Trainer: Dean Rice

Northland

Players:
2 Dan Pryor, 3 Rhys Te Nana,
4 Mosese Fotu, 5 Kadin Te Nana, 6 Tane Takulua, 7 Ben Berridge, 8 William Whetton, 9 Tyler Lansedowne, 10 Josh Brown, 12 Warren Dunn,
13 Mac Sykes, 14 Whiria Meltzer

Manager: Brad Te Haara
Coach: Peter Nock
Trainer: Nick Collins
Physio: Tom Ralph
Asst Physio: Jun Yamaguchi

Otago

Players:
1 Paul Grant, 3 Adam Knight,
6 Gareth Evans, 7 Kieran Moffat, 9 Brad Weber, 10 Apelu Alapatii, 11 Peter Breen, 12 Aleki Morris, 13 Matt Faddes, 14 Michael Collins, 15 Tony Ensor, 18 Liam Edwards

Coach: Roy Hawker,
Luke Herden
Manager: Tim Colling
Physio: Adam Lin

Southland

Players:
1 Jose Seru, 2 Sven Penwarden,
3 Naulia Dawai, 4 Isei Naqau,
5 Taylor Adams, 6 Bryan Milne,
8 Cambell Smith, 10 Scott Eade, 11 Will Murray , 12 Keanu Kahukura, 13 Matt Gandy,
7 Daniel Townson or Wade MacRae

Manager: Brad Downey
Coach: Elgan O'Donnell
Ass Coach: Grant Dermody
Physio: Hayden Sproat
Trainer: Mark Beer
Ass Manager: Bernie McKone
Water: Matt McKone

South Canterbury
Players:
9 George Lott, 11 Tyrone Hill,
14 Robbie Mulvena, 12 Maile I'ongi,
22 Tanu Suavine, 15 Nathan Robinson,
21 Todd Skevington, 20 Jarron Chamberlain, 13 Felise Gaogao, 4 Doug Hill,
6 Steve Burt, 6 Andrew Scarlett

Coach: Gareth Burgess
Manager: Cam Kilgour
Ass Coach: Peni Latu
Ass Manager: Michael Lang
Water: Jack Gibson
Medic: Rachael Scudamore

Taranaki

Players:
1 Mitch Brown, 2 Mark Atkins,
3 Seta Tamanivula, 4 Beaudein Waaka, 5 Telly Hemepo,
6 Heiden Bedwell-Curtis (C),
7 Jackson Ormond, 8 Rick McKenna,
9 Liam McBride, 10 Nathan Hohaia, 11 Warwick Lahmert,
14 Adrian Wyrill

Coach: Willie Rickards
Manager: Dean Spicer

Tasman

Players:
9 Shawn Begg (C), 5 Dan Hyatt,
14 Kim Bateman, 11 Mitchell Scott, 15 James Lowe, 10 Kaide Whiting, 12 Ryan Setephano, 13 Trael Joass,
21 Fletcher Matthews, 7 Dan Hytongue, 8 Vern Fredericks, 6 Sione Holani

Coach: Mike Kerrisk
Manager: Liam Squire
Trainer: Jeremy McIlroy
Physio: Phil Arthur

Waikato

Players:
4 Matt Vant Leven, 8 A.J Tuhoro, 9 Kylem O'Donnell, 10 Semisi Masirewa
11 Glen Robertson, 12 Save Tokula, 13 Luke Masirewa, 14 Nanai Naturaga
15 Jono Malo, 18 Joe Scheres
21 Josaan Levien, 22 Kane Adams

Coach : Roger Randle
Manager: David Fox
Fitness Trainer: Todd Barker
Physio: Clarke McKenzie

Wairarapa Bush

Players:
7 Rupeni Tamanikaiyaroi (C),
13 Cameron Hayton, 6 Johan Van Vliet, 12 Inia Katia, 16 Semesa Coka,
14 Timoci Vatuloka, 10 Nick Olson, 17 Waisea Yabakivou, 15 Corey Mcfadzean, 19 Tevita Issac, 11 Daryl Pickering,
9 Carlos Rimene, 8 Mataitini Naimusadroka, 18 Nathan Hunt

Coach: Lote Raikabula
Coach: Jamie Anderson
Manager: Stacey Grant
Tech advisor: David Adamson
Physio: Louise O'Reilly


Wellington
Players:
1 Belgium Tuatagaloa, 2 Marvin Karawana, 3 Joketani Korori, 4 Tauasosi Tuimavave,
5 Joshua Rauluni, 6 Isireli Baleitavuki,
7 Tupeni Kamakorewa, 8 Uale Mae, 9 Matt Proctor, 10 William Helu, 11 Shahn Eru, 12 Rolani Lepupa

Coach: Earl Va'a
Manager: Dean Simpson
Assistant Coach: Sam Rasch
Physio: Peter Matheson

2012 WOMENS TEAMS

Auckland Women

Players:
1 Linda Itunu, 2 Mele Hufanga,
3 Lydia Crossman, 4 Huriana Manuel, 5 Leanne Thompson, 6 Justine Lavea,
7 Conal Grant, 8 Charlene Halapua, 9 Tyla Nathan-Wong, 10 Kayla McAlister,
11 Portia Woodman, 12 Tiana Ngawati

Coach: Anna Richards
Coach: Chris Tautiaga
Manager: Monalisa Codling Physio: Kat Collett

Canterbury Women

Players:
Zoey Berry, Olivia Bird, Hannah Brand, Kelly Brazier, Vicki-Lee Campbell, Olivia Coady, Kendra Cocksedge, Amanda
Murphy, Erica Prescott,
Amiria Rule, Lucy Ryan, Ruby Tui

Coach: Ernie Goodhue
Manager: Kay Goodhue
Physio: Harriet Ashby

Manawatu Women

Players:
1 Selica Winiata, 2 Kristina Sue
3 Aimee Gilbert, 4 Sarah Goss
5 Hayley Hutana, 6 Crystal Mayes, 7 Raylene Kirk, 8 Wairakau Greig, 9 Stephanie Downer, 10 Amy Cokayne
11 Vaine Greig, 12 Shakira Baker

Coach: Stu Ross
Manager: Ian Cokayne
Asst Coach: Robert Jones
Physio: Libby McKinnon

Tasman Women

Players:
7 Ange Cotton, 12 Moana Forbes, 10 Jodi Hikuroa, 14 Fern Hoskin, 6 Alesha Curtis, 16 Zoe Johnson, 9 Jess Drummond, 8 Hayley Hurring, 20 Hazel Tubic, 13 Yakira Taituha, 21 Dana Wilson, 15 Courtney Ocallahan

Coach: Shawn Begg
Coach: Cyril Collier
Manager: Tracey Black
Trainer: Chez Bloxham
Physio: Phil Arthur.

Taranaki Women

Players:
1 Brooke Sim, 2 Badin-Lee Munro-Smith, 3 Neesha Barrett, 4 Lauren Burgess, 6 Gayle Broughton, 7 Michaela Blyde,
8 Claire Rowat, 9 Erika Maifea,
10 Jess Fowell, 11 Laura Lobb,
12 Aimee Sutorius, 13 Aleisha Henry, 15 Victoria Mccullough

Manager: Sara Rosser
Ass Manager: Cherry Blyde
Coach: Brendan Haami

Waikato Women

Players:
22 Azania Watene, 7 Carla Hohepa, 10 Chelsea Alley, 14 Chyna Hohepa or Ariana Hira-Herangi, 18 Crystal Kaua, 8 Francea Hansen, 13 Honey Hireme, 15 Jordon Webber, 9 Racqual Anderson, 12 Teresa Te Tamaki, 11 Victoria Grant, 16 Brittany Coates

Coach: Reuben Samuel
Manager: Nicola Marii