Menu allblacks.com

News

2013 National Sevens - LIVE UPDATES DAY TWO

Getty Images

James Mortimer     13 Jan 2013     Getty Images

Injuries have affected Auckland's bid, although Orene Al'i returned after the first game, while captain Edwin Cocker suffered a shoulder injury against Tasman and is in doubt.

Auckland have begun to find their feet after coming back to defeat South Canterbury after trailing their rivals 14-7 at halftime in their first match.

Waikato, some feel the best team placed to defeat Auckland, will not battle in the quarter-finals as they lost to Northland and Southland.

The Mooloo Sevens had beaten Auckland recently and had looked the only team to effectively contest them at the recent Bay of Plenty Sevens at Mount Maunganui the weekend before.

The confirmed quarterfinalists for the men's side of the draw are Auckland, Wellington, Southland, Northland, Bay of Plenty, Taranaki, Otago and North Harbour.

The Waikato women did what the men could not, and defeated Auckland 15-7 in a brilliant match.  The women continue to play a round robin competition today before confirming their finalists.

Full list of Day One Results

Taranaki 17-10 Counties Manukau (Pool D)
Canterbury 14 – 17 Bay of Plenty (Pool D)
Manawatu 5 – 12 Southland (Pool C)
Auckland Women 31 – 0 Tasman Women
Waikato 7 – 17 Northland (Pool C)
Manawatu Women 21 – 20 Taranaki Women
Wellington 26 – 12 Tasman (Pool A)
Canterbury Women 19 – 26 Waikato Women
Auckland 21 – 14 South Canterbury (Pool A)
North Harbour 24 – 22 Hawke’s Bay (Pool B)
Auckland Women 54 – 0 Taranaki Women
Otago 49 – 0 Wairarapa Bush (Pool B)
Tasman Women 0 – 29 Waikato Women
Taranaki 10 – 17 Bay of Plenty (Pool D)
Manawatu Women 22 – 7 Canterbury Women
Canterbury 15 – 17 Counties Manukau (Pool D)
Manawatu 20 – 15 Northland (Pool C)
Waikato 21 – 31 Southland (Pool C)
Wellington 36 – 7 South Canterbury (Pool A)
Auckland 36 – 7 Tasman (Pool A)
Hawke’s Bay 40 – 5 Wairarapa Bush (Pool B)
Otago 19 – 12 North Harbour (Pool B)
Auckland Women 7 – 15 Waikato Women
Taranaki Women 12 – 24 Canterbury Women
Tasman Women 0 – 43 Manawatu Women
Counties Manukau 12 – 19 Bay of Plenty (Pool D)
Canterbury 10 -26 Taranaki (Pool D)
Southland 12 v 26 Northland (Pool C)
Waikato 47 – 5 Manawatu (Pool C)
Tasman 34 – 10 South Canterbury (Pool A)
Auckland 38 – 10 Wellington (Pool A)
North Harbour 38 – 10 Wairarapa Bush (Pool B)
Otago 19 – 19 Hawkes Bay (Pool B)

Current Day Two results:

Tasman 34 – 0 Wairarapa Bush
Counties Manukau 12 – 17 Manawatu
Waikato 19 – 7 Canterbury
Hawkes Bay 47 – 0 Sth Canterbury
Auckland Women 12 – 5 Canterbury Women
Taranaki Women 41 – 5 Tasman Women
Waikato Women 10 – 26 Manawatu Women
Auckland 19 – 21 North Harbour
Bay of Plenty 28 – 19 Southland
Northland 5 – 27 Taranaki
Otago 21 – 7 Wellington
Shield SF Wairarapa Bush 19 – 36 Counties Manukau
Shield SF Canterbury 29 – 10 Sth Canterbury
Bowl SF Tasman 7 – 38 Manawatu
Bowl SF Waikato 12 – 35 Hawkes Bay
Auckland Women 5 -14 Manawatu Women
Canterbury Women 24 – 10 Tasman Women
Waikato Women 29 – 7 Taranaki Women
Plate SF Auckland 26 – 12 Southland
Plate SF Northland 14 – 22 Wellington
Championship/Cup SF North Harbour 24 – 14 Bay of Plenty
Championship/Cup SF Taranaki 17 – 7 Otago
Shield Final: Counties Manukau 27 – 12 Canterbury
Bowl Final: Manawatu 7 – 40 Hawkes Bay
Plate Final: Auckland 40 – 20 Wellington
Women’s Final: Manawatu Women 36 – 17 Waikato Women
Men’s Final : North Harbour 17 – 32 Taranaki