Menu allblacks.com

News

Taranaki and Manawatu the big winners at National Sevens

Getty Images

James Mortimer     14 Jan 2013     Getty Images

Indeed, since 1996 only Wellington had claimed victory at the National Sevens outside of Auckland, Waikato and North Harbour - and the blue and whites hopes of winning a third straight crown and record 12th title overall were sunk by losing finalists North Harbour in the quarterfinals.

Taranaki secured victory thanks to the lightning speed of Mark Atkins, who scored three tries to ensure that Harbours chances of adding to the title they won in 2009 were sunk.

The Amber and Blacks, who won their first National title in 31 years, and third overall, hadn’t won since the tournament was hosted in Palmerston North (1981) and Fielding (1982), and throughout the final many would remark they had total control on the match, with only two late Tevita Li tries for North Harbour giving the scoreline a more even feel.

It was a day where the big guns were missing, with Waikato, winners of the northern regional qualifying tournament, losing to Northland and Southland to exit early, while usual powers Hawke’s Bay and Counties Manukau missed out on the big prizes, although they did win consolation awards.

The Women’s draw saw any predictions of Auckland dominating bear false as Manawatu defeated powerhouses Auckland and Waikato, before repeating the dose against the Mooloo Women with a powerful 36-17 victory in the final.

The Manawatu Women are the first team since the Bay of Plenty Women (in 2003) to win such a title.

North Harbour captain David Raikuna won the Joe Tauiwi memorial trophy (Men's player of the tournament), while Manawatu vice-captain Selica Winiata was named for the corresponding women’s award.

All Black Sevens coach Gordon Tietjens will name a development team this week to contest the Uprising Sevens tournament in Fiji at the weekend, while New Zealand Women’s Sevens coach Sean Horan was another interested observer at the Pub Charity Sevens in Queenstown.

Full list of Day One Results

Taranaki 17-10 Counties Manukau (Pool D)
Canterbury 14 – 17 Bay of Plenty (Pool D)
Manawatu 5 – 12 Southland (Pool C)
Auckland Women 31 – 0 Tasman Women
Waikato 7 – 17 Northland (Pool C)
Manawatu Women 21 – 20 Taranaki Women
Wellington 26 – 12 Tasman (Pool A)
Canterbury Women 19 – 26 Waikato Women
Auckland 21 – 14 South Canterbury (Pool A)
North Harbour 24 – 22 Hawke’s Bay (Pool B)
Auckland Women 54 – 0 Taranaki Women
Otago 49 – 0 Wairarapa Bush (Pool B)
Tasman Women 0 – 29 Waikato Women
Taranaki 10 – 17 Bay of Plenty (Pool D)
Manawatu Women 22 – 7 Canterbury Women
Canterbury 15 – 17 Counties Manukau (Pool D)
Manawatu 20 – 15 Northland (Pool C)
Waikato 21 – 31 Southland (Pool C)
Wellington 36 – 7 South Canterbury (Pool A)
Auckland 36 – 7 Tasman (Pool A)
Hawke’s Bay 40 – 5 Wairarapa Bush (Pool B)
Otago 19 – 12 North Harbour (Pool B)
Auckland Women 7 – 15 Waikato Women
Taranaki Women 12 – 24 Canterbury Women
Tasman Women 0 – 43 Manawatu Women
Counties Manukau 12 – 19 Bay of Plenty (Pool D)
Canterbury 10 -26 Taranaki (Pool D)
Southland 12 v 26 Northland (Pool C)
Waikato 47 – 5 Manawatu (Pool C)
Tasman 34 – 10 South Canterbury (Pool A)
Auckland 38 – 10 Wellington (Pool A)
North Harbour 38 – 10 Wairarapa Bush (Pool B)
Otago 19 – 19 Hawkes Bay (Pool B)

Full list of Day Two results:

Tasman 34 – 0 Wairarapa Bush
Counties Manukau 12 – 17 Manawatu
Waikato 19 – 7 Canterbury
Hawkes Bay 47 – 0 Sth Canterbury
Auckland Women 12 – 5 Canterbury Women
Taranaki Women 41 – 5 Tasman Women
Waikato Women 10 – 26 Manawatu Women
Auckland 19 – 21 North Harbour
Bay of Plenty 28 – 19 Southland
Northland 5 – 27 Taranaki
Otago 21 – 7 Wellington
Shield SF Wairarapa Bush 19 – 36 Counties Manukau
Shield SF Canterbury 29 – 10 Sth Canterbury
Bowl SF Tasman 7 – 38 Manawatu
Bowl SF Waikato 12 – 35 Hawkes Bay
Auckland Women 5 -14 Manawatu Women
Canterbury Women 24 – 10 Tasman Women
Waikato Women 29 – 7 Taranaki Women
Plate SF Auckland 26 – 12 Southland
Plate SF Northland 14 – 22 Wellington
Championship/Cup SF North Harbour 24 – 14 Bay of Plenty
Championship/Cup SF Taranaki 17 – 7 Otago
Shield Final: Counties Manukau 27 – 12 Canterbury
Bowl Final: Manawatu 7 – 40 Hawkes Bay
Plate Final: Auckland 40 – 20 Wellington
Women’s Final: Manawatu Women 36 – 17 Waikato Women
Men’s Final : North Harbour 17 – 32 Taranaki