Menu allblacks.com

News

ITM Cup Week Four Review

allblacks.com and James Mortimer     09 Sep 2013    

The Steelers became the 17th New Zealand province to win the Ranfurly Shield, and they will defend it this coming week against Taranaki.

In the Championship Tasman have the lead thanks to an impressive win over Otago, while two former Shield holders in 2013, the men from the Deep South and Hawke's Bay, round out the top three.

To see the ITM Cup tables, click here. 

To see the leading point scorers, click here.

Week Four wrap

AUCKLAND v COUNTIES MANUKAU
Wednesday 4 September, 7.35pm, Eden Park, Auckland

Auckland: 22 (Tom McCartney try; Simon Hickey con, 5 pen)
Counties Manukau: 20 (Frank Halai, Rey Lee-Lo tries; Ki Anufe 2 cons, 2 pen)
HT:13-6 Counties Manukau

BAY OF PLENTY v CANTERBURY
Thursday 5 September, 7.35pm, Rotorua International Stadium, Rotorua

Bay of Plenty 18 (Kendrick Lynn, Carl Axtends tries; Willie Ripia con, 2 pen)
Canterbury 48 (Milford Keresoma 2, Ryan Crotty, George Whitelock 2; Rob Thompson tries; Tyler Bleyendaal 5 con, 2 pen; Richard Mo'unga con). HT: 6-20

SOUTHLAND v WAIKATO
Friday 6 September, 6.05pm, Rugby Park Stadium, Invercargill

Southland 20 (Cardiff Vaega, Josh Bekhuis tries; Marty Mckenzie 2 cons, pen; Scott Eade pen)
Waikato 16 (Semisi Masirewa try; Trent Renata con, 3 pen). HT: 10-9.

TASMAN v OTAGO
Friday 6 September, 8.05pm, Trafalgar Park, Nelson

Tasman 49 (James Lowe 2, Liam Squire, Shane Christie, Huia Tevita Koloamatagi, Mitchell Scott tries; Marty Banks 5 con, 3 pen)
Otago 16 (Craig Millar try; Hayden Parker con, 3 pen) HT: 20-13.

TARANAKI v AUCKLAND
Saturday 7 September, 2.35pm at Yarrow Stadium, New Plymouth

Taranaki 15 (James Broadhurst, Rhys Marshall tries; Daniel Brooks pen)
Auckland 51 (Lolagi Visinia 2, Hadleigh Parkes, Vince Aso, Malakai Fekitoa, Saleaula Silipa tries; Simon Hickey 4 con, pen, Piri Weepu 2 con, pen, Orene Ai'i pen) HT: 10-21

HAWKE'S BAY v COUNTIES MANUKAU (RS)
Saturday 7 September, 4.35pm at McLean Park, Napier

Hawke's Bay: 24 (Gillies Kaka, Mark Atkins tries; Ihaia West con, 4 pen)
Counties Manukau: 27 (Sherwin Stowers, Sean Reidy, Sikeli Nabou tries; Baden Kerr 4 pen). HT: 16-14

MANAWATU v NORTH HARBOUR
Sunday 8 September, 2.35pm at FMG Stadium, Palmerston North

Manawatu 15 (Nehe Milner-Skudder, James Oliver, Rob Foreman tries)
North Harbour 12 (Nafi Tuitavake, Michael Little tries; Jon Elrick con) HT: 5-7

NORTHLAND v WELLINGTON
Sunday 8 September, 4.35pm, Toll Stadium, Whangarei

Northland 10 (Tom Murday try; Ben Seymour con, pen)
Wellington 30 (Motu Matu'u, Ross Filipo, Ardie Savea, Ambrose Curtis, Tim Bateman tries; Lima Sopoaga con, pen). HT: 10-15

Week Five action (kick off times are local)

11 Sep
Taranaki v Hawke's Bay
New Plymouth
7:35 pm

12 Sep
Wellington v Bay of Plenty
Wellington
7:35 pm

13 Sep
Manawatu v Southland
PalmerstonN
6:05 pm

13 Sep
North Harbour v Tasman
Albany
8:05 pm

14 Sep
Waikato v Auckland
Hamilton
2:35 pm

14 Sep
Canterbury v Otago
Christchurch
4:35 pm

15 Sep
Counties Manukau (RS) v Taranaki
Pukekohe
2:35 pm

15 Sep
Hawke's Bay v Northland
Napier
4:35 pm