Menu allblacks.com

News

Pink Batts Heartland Championship Week Three Review

allblacks.com

allblacks.com and James Mortimer     09 Sep 2013     allblacks.com

Wanganui managed to record their first win of the season, barely holding off the challenge of South Canterbury with a 24-23 win, while usual heavyweights East Coast and Poverty Bay continue to stuggle.

North Otago were too good for East Coast with the boots of Ben Patson and Ed Keohane the edge with a 25-23 win, while West Coast ran rampant in Greymouth against Poverty Bay with a 30-14 win.

To see the Heartland Championship table, click here. 

To view the top points scorers, click here.

Week Three results

EAST COAST 23 NORTH OTAGO 25
Sat 7 September, 2.30pm, Whakarua Park, Ruatoria
North Otago 25 (Uilisoni Tahitua, Robbie Smith tries; Ben Patston 3 pen; Ed Keohane 2 pen)
East Coast 23 (Whaimotu Craft-Chemis, Ricky Waitoa, Lloyd Gabriel, Tom Teaeki tries; Sikeli Vorenasu pen).
HT: 10-11

HOROWHENUA KAPITI 19 KING COUNTRY 18
Sat 7 September, 2.30pm, Waikanae Park, Waikanae
Horowhenua Kapiti 19 (Etuale Togia, Alfred Pelenise tries; Adrian Curry 3 pen)
King Country 18 (Whakataki Cunningham, Anthony Wise tries; Cunningham con, 2 pen)
HT: 9-6

MID CANTERBURY 29 WAIRARAPA BUSH 23
Sat 7 September, 1.00pm, Ashburton Showgrounds, Ashburton
Mid Canterbury 29 (Dwayne Burrows 2 tries; Murray Williams 2 con, 5 pen)
Wairarapa Bush 23 (Johnie McFadzean, Paul Tikimainavalu tries; Glen Walters 2 con, 3 pen)
HT: 9-17

THAMES VALLEY 23 BULLER 18
Sat 7 September, 2.00pm, Paeroa Domain, Paeroa
Thames Valley 23 (Kent McFarlane, Kane Adams, Carlin Hana tries; Adams con, 2 pen)
Buller 18 (Phil Beveridge, Iliesa Ravudra 2 tries; Jesse Elley pen)
HT: 20-0

WANGANUI 24 SOUTH CANTERBURY 23
Sat 7 September, 2.30pm, Cooks Gardens, Wanganui
Wanganui 24 (Andrew Evans, Vaan Rauhina tries; Zyon Hekenui con, 4 pen)
South Canterbury 23 (Kurt Rooney, Timaru Tafa tries, Sam Vaevae 2con, 3 pen)
HT: 23-11

WEST COAST 30 POVERTY BAY 14
Sat 7 September, 2.30pm, Rugby Park, Greymouth
West Coast 30 (Nick Makea, Suamalie Tuiletufuga, Heroshi Tea, Rowan O'Gorman tries; Tim Priest 2 con, 2 pen)
Poverty Bay 14 (Leon Ake try; Sam Parkes 3 pen). HT: 8-11

Week Four action coming up

14 Sep
King Country v Thames Valley
Taupo
2:30 pm

14 Sep
Wairarapa Bush v Horowhenua Kapiti
Masterton
2:30 pm

14 Sep
South Canterbury v West Coast
Timaru
2:30 pm

14 Sep
North Otago v Mid Canterbury
Oamaru
2:30 pm

14 Sep
Buller v East Coast
Westport
2:30 pm

14 Sep
Poverty Bay v Wanganui
Gisborne
2:30 pm