Menu allblacks.com

News

ITM Cup Week Seven Review

allblacks.com and James Mortimer     30 Sep 2013    

Their main challengers are keeping touch however, with Canterbury and Auckland playing out a blockbuster at Eden Park, with the hosts winning 39-19.

The defending champions had played four days earlier however, and had thumped Manawatu 72-7.

Counties, although they did not have to defend the Shield, survived a mighty scare from Bay of Plenty, who pushed the Log o'Wood holders close with a 31-30 result.

Tasman still leads the 2013 ITM Cup Championship overall, continuing their impressive road record with a 28-13 win in Northland.

Hawke's Bay is now second overall thanks to a rollicking win over North Harbour, winning 55-10 in Napier, while Southland won 38-32 in Otago in the battle of the Deep South.

To view the top points scorers, click here.

To view the ITM Cup standings, click here.

Week Seven Review

CANTERBURY 72 MANAWATU 7
Wednesday 25 September, 7.35pm at AMI Stadium (Addington), Christchurch
Canterbury: 72(Milford Keresoma 4, Andy Ellis, Richie Mo'unga, Sione Faletau, Johnny McNicholl, Ryan Crotty, Paea Fa'anunu tries; Richie Mo'unga 8 con, 2 pen)
Manawatu: 7 (Chris Eves try; Nate George con) HT: 39-7

NORTHLAND 13 TASMAN 28
Thursday 26 September, 7.35pm at Toll Stadium, Whangarei
Northland: 13 (Mathew Wright try; Dan Hawkins con, 2 pen)
Tasman: 28 (Marty Banks try; Marty Banks con, 7 pen)
HT: 10-12

WAIKATO 14 v WELLINGTON 19
Friday 27 September, 7.35pm at Waikato Stadium, Hamilton
Waikato: 14 (Ben Tameifuna try; Trent Renata 3 pen)
Wellington: 19 (Afa Fa'atau, Joe Hill, Ardie Savea tries; Lima Sopoaga 2 con) HT: 8-14.

OTAGO 32 v SOUTHLAND 38
Saturday 28 September, 2.35pm,Forsyth Barr Stadium, Dunedin
Otago: 32 (Buxton Popoali'i 2, Hayden Parker, Kieron Moffat tries; Parker 3 con, 2 pen)
Southland: 38 (Willis Halaholo, Cardiff Vaega, Elliot Dixon, Scott Eade tries, Marty McKenzie pen, Eade 2 con, 2 pen). HT: 20-11

MANAWATU 28 v TARANAKI 6
Saturday 28 September, 5.35pm at FMG Stadium, Manawatu
Manawatu: 12 (Jade Te Rure 4 pen)
Taranaki: 6 (Andre Taylor 2 pen) HT: 6-3.

AUCKLAND 39 v CANTERBURY 19
Saturday 28 September, 7.35pm at Eden Park, Auckland
Auckland: 39 (Simon Hickey, Lolagi Visinia, Tenina Sauileoge, Kara Pryor, George Moala tries; Hickey 4 con, 2 pen )
Canterbury: 19 (Patrick Osborne, Rob Thompson 2 tries; Richie Mo'unga 2 con). HT: 32-7

HAWKE'S BAY 55 v NORTH HARBOUR 10
Sunday 29 September, 2.35pm at McLean Park, Napier
Hawke's Bay: 55 (Telusa Veainu 3, Andrew Horrell, Mark Abbott, Zac Guildford, Brendon Edmonds tries; Ihaia West 3 con, 4 pen; Andrew Horrell con)
North Harbour:10 (Bryn Hall try, John Elrick con) HT: 21-10

BAY OF PLENTY 30 v COUNTIES MANUKAU 31
Sunday 29 September, 4.35pm at Rotorua International Stadium, Rotorua
Bay of Plenty: 30 (Beau Robinson, Nathan Harris, Kane Hames tries; Willie Ripia 3 con, 3 pen)
Counties Manukau: 31 (Ma'amu Vaipulu, Fritz Lee, Hika Elliot tries; Baden Kerr 2 con,4 pen). HT: 10-15

Week Eight Preview

02 Oct
Tasman v Waikato
Nelson
7:35 pm

03 Oct
Southland v Hawke's Bay
Invercargill
7:35 pm

04 Oct
Manawatu v Northland
PalmerstonN
7:35 pm

05 Oct
Bay of Plenty v Waikato
Tauranga
2:35 pm

05 Oct
North Harbour v Otago
Albany
5:35 pm

05 Oct
Wellington v Auckland
Wellington
7:35 pm

06 Oct
Canterbury v Counties Manukau
Christchurch
2:35 pm

06 Oct
Taranaki v Tasman
New Plymouth
4:35 pm
0-0