Menu allblacks.com

News

French trim squad to face All Blacks

Getty Images

James Mortimer     07 Nov 2013     Getty Images

The biggest surprise is the culling of centres Maxime Mermoz and Mathieu Bastareaud, robbing the hosts of some crucial clout in the midfield.

It also means that Heineken Cup champions Toulon have no representation in the squad.

They are not the only big names missing, with experienced campaigners Louis Picamoles and Fred Michalak missing from Saint-Andre's first squad of the French international season.

The influential number eight is out injured while Frederic has just return from a long term shoulder injury.

However despite the absence of these names there is only one uncapped player in the group, Stade Francais prop Rabah Slimani.

Jonathan Pelisse and Sofiane Guitoune were the other players still to recieve their Test debuts in the squad, but they have been released back to their clubs.

There are seven players from Toulouse, including flanker and captain Thierry Dusautoir.

Some of the French squad are nursing minor injuries, including backs Wesley Fofana (foot), Camille Lopez (ankle) Remi Tales (nose) and Jonathan Pelissie (eye).

All players, including forwards Yannick Nyanga (ear) and Vincent Debaty (flu) are expected to be fit to play.

French squad:

Forwards

1. Vincent DEBATY – ASM CLERMONT AUVERGNE
2. Yannick FORESTIER – CASTRES OLYMPIQUE
3. Benjamin KAYSER – ASM CLERMONT AUVERGNE
4. Dimitri SZARZEWSKI – RACING METRO 92
5. Nicolas MAS – MONTPELLIER HERAULT RUGBY
6. Rabah SLIMANI – STADE FRANCAIS PARIS
7. Alexandre FLANQUART – STADE FRANÇAIS PARIS
8. Yoann MAESTRI – STADE TOULOUSAIN
9. Pascal PAPE – STADE FRANCAIS PARIS
10. Sébastien VAHAAMAHINA – USA PERPIGNAN ROUSSILLON
11. Thierry DUSAUTOIR – STADE TOULOUSAIN (Capt.)
12. Wenceslas LAURET – RACING METRO 92
13. Bernard LEROUX - RACING METRO 92
14. Yannick NYANGA – STADE TOULOUSAIN
15. Antonie CLAASSEN – CASTRES OLYMPIQUE
16. Damien CHOULY – ASM CLERMONT AUVERGNE

Backs

17. Jean-Marc DOUSSAIN – STADE TOULOUSAIN
18. Morgan PARRA – ASM CLERMONT AUVERGNE
19. Camille LOPEZ – USA PERPIGNAN ROUSSILLON
20. Rémi TALES – CASTRES OLYMPIQUE
21. Gaël FICKOU – STADE TOULOUSAIN
22. Wesley FOFANA – ASM CLERMONT AUVERGNE
23. Florian FRITZ – STADE TOULOUSAIN
24. Maxime MEDARD – STADE TOULOUSAIN
25. Yoann HUGET – STADE TOULOUSAIN
26. Brice DULIN – CASTRES OLYMPIQUE