Bunnings NPC & Farah Palmer Cup Team Lists

GettyImages 1334214078

Round Three resumes in the NPC, while Bay of Plenty and Otago will face off in Round Six FPC action. In the women’s comp this weekend, Canterbury have a bye, while the matches between Waikato and Counties Manukau and Wellington and Auckland will not go ahead due to Alert Level restrictions in the Auckland region. Teams will receive two points each.

 

In the NPC, Waikato and Canterbury kick things off in Hamilton on Friday night, and the famous ‘battle of the Bay’ ramps up in Napier, with Bay of Plenty attempting to steal the Ranfurly Shield on Sunday afternoon.

 

Check out your Downer Match Officials below and remember all games are LIVE and exclusive on Sky Sport NZ. Team lists will populate below once teams are named and remember to check the All Blacks App for live updates and match details.

 

ROUND 3: Bunnings NPC Match Appointments & Team Lists

 

Waikato v Canterbury

Friday 17 September

7:05pm, FMG Stadium Waikato

Downer Referee: Cam Stone

 

Waikato: 1. Ayden Johnstone (cc) 2. Steven Misa 3. George Dyer 4. James Tucker 5. Laghlan McWhannell 6. Samipeni Finau 7. Mitch Jacobson 8. Jack Lam 9. Xavier Roe 10. Fletcher Smith (cc) 11. Beaudein Waaka 12. Louis Rogers 13. Bailyn Sullivan 14. Liam Coombes-Fabling 15. Matty Lansdown

Reserves: 16. Sam Cooper 17. Ollie Norris 18. Rob Cribb 19. Hamilton Burr 20. Liam Messam 21. Cortez Ratima 22. D'Angelo Leuila 23. Tepaea Cook-Savage

 

Canterbury: 1. Daniel Lienert-Brown 2. Shilo Klein 3. Oliver Jager 4. Luke Romano 5. Sam Darry 6. Reed Prinsep (c) 7. Billy Harmon 8. Henry Stowers 9. Mitchell Drummond 10. Fergus Burke 11. Waisake Naholo 12. Rameka Poihipi 13. Isaiah Punivai 14. Cameron Bailey 15. Josh McKay

Reserves: 16. Sam Stewart 17. Finlay Brewis 18. Fletcher Newell 19. Daniel Johnson 20. Corey Kellow 21. Jono Kitto 22. Jack Debreczeni 23. Dallas McLeod

 

 

Taranaki v Wellington

Saturday 18 September

2:05pm, TET Stadium, Inglewood

Downer Referee: James Doleman

 

Taranaki: 1. Reuben O'Neill 2. Bradley Slater 3. Michael Bent 4. Josh Lord 5. Findlamor Hoeata 6. Mitchell Crosswell 7. Tom Florence 8. Pita Gus Sowakula 9. Logan Crowley 10. Jayson Potroz 11. Kini Naholo 12. Teihorangi Walden 13. Daniel Waite 14. Jacob Ratumaitavuki-Kneepkens 15. Stephen Perofeta 

Resveres: 16. Ricky Riccitelli 17. Jared Proffit 18. Kyle Stewart 19. Scott Jury 20. Mills Sanerivi 21. Liam Blyde 22. Daniel Rona 23. Vereniki Tikoisolomone

 

Wellington: 1. Xavier Numia 2. Tyrone Thompson 3. Alex Fidow 4. James Blackwell (c) 5. Caleb Delany 6. Taine Plumtree 7. Du'Plessis Kirifi 8. Keelan Whitman 9. Richard Judd 10. Aidan Morgan 11. Pepesana Patafilo 12. Brandyn Lauresen 13. Vince Aso 14. Wes Goosen 15. Ruben Love

Reserves: 16. Bruce Kauika-Petersen 17. Vince Sakaria 18. Pekahou Cowan 19. Josh To'omaga 20. Sam Smith 21. Connor Collins 22. Peter Umaga-Jensen 23. Tomasi Alosio

 

Northland v Tasman

Saturday 18 September

4:35pm, Semenoff Stadium, Whangārei

Downer Referee: Mike Fraser

 

Northland: 1. Ross Wright 2. Jordan Olsen (c) 3. Kaliopasi Uluilakepa 4. Josh Goodhue 5. Sam Caird 6. Raikabula Momoedonu 7. Jonah Mau'u 8. Rob Rush 9. Sam Nock 10. Rivez Reihana 11. Jone Macilai 12. Blake Hohaia 13. Scott Gregory 14. Pisi Leilua 15. Noah Cooper 

Reserves: 16. Ben Tou 17. Luatangi Li 18. Coree Te Whata-Colley 19. Setefano Funaki 20. Kara Pryor 21. Will Grant 22. Johnny Cooper 23. Kalani Going 

 

Tasman: 1. Isileli Tu'ungafasi 2. Samiuela Moli 3. Samuel Matenga 4. Pari Pari Parkinson 5. Quinten Strange (cc) 6. Jacob Norris 7. Sione Havili 8. Shannon Frizell 9. Jack Grooby 10. Mitch Hunt (cc) 11. Mark Telea 12. Tim O'Malley 13. Leicester Fainga'anuku 14. Timoci Tavatavanawai 15. Tom Marshall 

Reserves: 16. Quinten MacDonald 17. Luka Inch 18. Isaac Salmon 19. Max Hicks 20. Anton Segner 21. Louie Chapman 22. Alex Nankivell 23. Taine Robinson

 

Hawke’s Bay v Bay of Plenty (Ranfurly Shield)

Sunday 19 September

2:05pm, McLean Park, Napier

Downer Referee: Paul Williams

 

Hawke's Bay: 1. Pouri Rakete-Stones 2. Ash Dixon © 3. Joe Apikotoa 4. Geoff Cridge 5. Tom Parsons 6. Marino Mikaele-Tu’u 7. Solomone Funaki 8. Devan Flanders 9. Ereatara Enari 10. Lincoln McClutchie 11. Jonah Lowe 12. Danny Toala 13. Stacey Ili 14. Neria Fomai 15. Lolagi Visinia

Reserves: 16. Jacob Devery 17. Namatahi Waa 18. Joel Hintz 19. Josh Kaifa 20. Gareth Evans 21. Tiaan Falcon 22. Ollie Sapsford 23. Brendon O’Connor

 

Bay of Plenty: 1. Aidan Ross (c) 2. Nathan Vella 3. Jeff Thwaites 4. Justin Sangster 5. Manaaki Selby-Rickit 6. Angus Scott-Young 7. Mitch Karpik 8. Whetukamokamo Douglas 9. Luke Campbell 10. Kaleb Trask 11. Onisi Ratave 12. Inga Finau 13. Sean Wainui 14. Emoni Narawa 15. Chase Tiatia

Reserves: 16. Nathan Harris 17. Haereiti Hetet 18. Pasilio Tosi 19. Stan Van Den Hoven 20. Penitoa Finau 21. Te Toiroa Tahuriorangi 22. Otere Black 23. Lalomilo Lalomilo

 

ROUND SIX: Farah Palmer Cup Match Appointment & Team Lists

 

Bay of Plenty Volcanix v Otago Spirit

Saturday 18 September

2:35pm, Blake Park, Mount Maunganui

Downer Referee: Larissa Collingwood

 

Bay of Plenty Volcanix: 1. Jay Jay Taylor 2. Luka Connor 3. Santo Taumata 4. Brooklyn Teki-Joyce 5. Kelsie Wills 6. Kendra Reynolds (cc) 7. Les Elder (cc) 8. Natalie Delamere 9. Kanyon Paul 10. Kiki Tahere 11. Grace Parata-Stewart 12. Shakira Baker 13. Mahina Paul 14. Alena Saili 15. Kalyn Takitimu-Cook

Reserves: 16. Te Urupounamu-McGarvey 17. Sereana Naqarase 18. Kurarauringa Waller 19. Jessie Wharekura 20. Tynealle Fitzgerald 21. Payton Takimoana 22. Mererangi Paul 23. Olivia Richardson

 

Otago Spirit: 1. Isla Pringle 2. Tegan Hollows (cc) 3. Paige Church 4. Morgan Henderson 5. Julia Gorinski 6. Maddie Feaunati 7. Leah Miles 8. Greer Muir (cc) 9. Maia Joseph 10. Cheyenne Cunningham 11. Daimzel Rongokea 12. Kilisitina Moata'ane 13. Teilah Ferguson 14. Keely Hill 15. Olive Watherston

Reserves: 16. Grace Carroll 17. Lucy Cahill 18. Rebekah Wairau 19. Ella Gomez 20. Chaz Tumu-Makara 21. Nicole Kennedy 22. Lauren Sa'u 23. Jamie Church

 

LATEST NEWS

View all