Exciting female talent named for Red Bull Ignite7

GettyImages 1189480195

The 52 players will spend the next month preparing and will be drafted into teams on 30 November, before the tournament is played at Blake Park in Tauranga on 5-6 December.



Black Ferns Sevens coaches Allan Bunting and Cory Sweeney have selected all of their contracted players along with several stars of the Farah Palmer Cup and emerging sevens talent.



Sweeney said this was a unique opportunity to get the best sevens players from across New Zealand for an exciting tournament.



“We believe with the players who have been selected that this tournament has the potential to be World Class.



“Many of these players were involved in the Farah Palmer Cup which was a great competition this year. We look forward to them stepping things up a notch as they turn their focus to sevens and ultimately the preparation for next year’s Olympics.



“It’s quite unique that the pressure now turns to the captains who will have the difficult task of picking their teams at the draft,” said Sweeney.



All former Red Bull Ignite7 MVPs return for 2020, with Isla Norman Bell, Kalyn Takitimu-Cook, Mererangi Paul, Renee Holmes and Grace Kukatai selected.

 



Seven 2018 Youth Olympic Gold medallists will be amongst those in the draft with Takitimu-Cook, Risi Pouri-Lane, Mahina Paul, Tynelle Fitzgerald, Tiana Davison and Montessa Tairakena in the selected group.



2019 Condor Sevens MVP Jorja Miller steps up, after leading for Christchurch Girls’ High School to a national title last year she is one of four school-girls that will join the programme as apprentices for the week.

 

The Red Bull Ignite7 players for 2020 are;

Mia Anderson

Waikato

Isla Norman-Bell

Auckland

Shakira Baker

Waikato

Manaia Nuku

Waikato

Michala Blyde

Bay of Plenty

Mahina Paul

Bay of Plenty

Kelly Brazier

Bay of Plenty

Mererangi Paul

Bay of Plenty

Gayle Broughton

Taranaki

Risi Pouri-Lane

Bay of Plenty

Sam Curtis

Canterbury

Cheyelle Robins-Reti

Waikato

Iritana Hohaia

Taranaki

Leanna Ryan

Waikato

Tiana Davison

Taranaki

Layla Sae

Manawatu

Princess Elliott

Auckland

Alena Saili

Bay of Plenty

Dhys Faleafaga

Wellington

Teuila Sotutu

Auckland

Lyric Faleafaga

Wellington

Kiki Tahere

Bay of Plenty

Rhiarna Ferris

Manawatu

Montessa Tairakena

Waikato

Tynelle Fitzgerald

Bay of Plenty

Kalyn Takitimu-Cook

Manawatu

Theresa Fitzpatrick

Auckland

Ruby Tawa

Bay of Plenty

Stacey Fluhler

Waikato

Terina Te Tamaki

Waikato

Sarah Hirini

Manawatu

Kelsey Teneti

Waikato

Renee Holmes

Waikato

Shyanne Thompson

Counties Manukau

Jazmin Hotham

Waikato

Alanis Toia-Tigafua

North Harbour

Tysha Ikenasio

Auckland

Hazel Tubic

Counties Manukau

Maia Joseph

Otago

Rebekah Tufuga

Manawatu

Shiray Kaka

Waikato

Leianne Tufuga

Auckland

Rosie Kelly

Otago

Ruby Tui

Counties Manukau

Grace Kukutai

Auckland

Janna Vaughn

Manawatu

Crystal Mayes

Manawatu

Olive Watherston

Otago

Jorja Miller

Canterbury

Tenika Willison

Waikato

Tyla Nathan-Wong

Northland

Portia Woodman

Northland

 


The men’s players will be announced in two weeks.

 

LATEST NEWS

View all