Farah Palmer Cup Review - Week Two

GettyImages 1173075761

Wellington recovered from their heavy loss in the first week to narrowly beat Bay of Plenty 32-29 in the Premiership section.

 

The Championship section kicked of with wins to Hawke's Bay, North Harbour and Otago.

 

Hawke's Bay had a 64-13 win over Northland. While Cortez Te Pou scored four tries for Hawke's Bay, Savannah Bodman touched down for three of Northland's five tries.

 

Otago were nine tries to one winners over Taranaki in their 57-5 win in Dunedin.

 

North Harbour had a much closer tussle in beating Tasman 22-10.

 

Farah Palmer Cup Results: Week Two

 

Friday

 

Counties Manukau 43 (Emily Kitson, Arihiana Marino-Tauhinu, Leilani Perese, Waikohika Flesher, Justine Lavea, Lauryn Steed, Hazel Tubic tries; Tubic 4 con) Manawatu 14 (Lauren Balsillie, Crystal Mayes tries; Selica Winiata 2 con). HT: 19-7

 

Saturday

 

Wellington 32 (Kolora Iomani 2, Ana-Maria Afuie, Thamsyn Newton, Raylene Lolo, Bernadette Robertson tries; Newton con) Bay of Plenty 29 (Renee Wickliffe, Baye Jacob, Luka Connor, Kendra Reynolds, Autumn-Rain Stephens-Daly tries; Sapphire Tapsell 2 con). HT: 17-24

 

Hawke's Bay 64 (Cortez Te Pou 4, Kathleen Brown 2, Michaela Baker 2, Tori Isof, Hanna Brough tries; Sylvia Bockman 5 con, Emma Jensen 2 con) Northland 31 (Savannah Bodman 3, Harono Te Iringa, Krystal Murray tries; Murray 3 con)

 

Tasman 10 (Jessica Drummond, Wairakau Greig tries) North Harbour 22 (Amy Robertshaw, Renee Adams, Nicole Brown tries; Sophie Fisher 2 con, pen)

 

Sunday

 

Auckland 12 (Daymah Nankivell, Princess Elliot tries; Ruahei Demant con) Canterbury 45 (Olivia McGoverne, Becky Davidson, Phillipa Love, Lucy Anderson, Te Rauoriwa Gapper 2, Nina Polesh tries; Cassie Siataga 4 con, McGoverne con)

 

Otago 57 (Kilisitina Moata'ane 2, Kiane Wereta 2, Cheyenne Cunningham, Sheree Hume, Tegan Hollows, Greer Muir, Amy du Plessis tries; Rosie Kelly 6 con) Taranaki 5 (Jalana Smith).

LATEST NEWS

View all