Future stars selected for women's development camp

For Website FPC

The programme will see 42 of the most talented young players come together for a position specific workshop with leading coaches from across the country.

 

Black Ferns Assistant Coach Wesley Clarke said this camp will bridge the gap in a player’s development that has been identified.

 

“The Farah Palmer Cup provides a great playing opportunity for our players, but those programmes are not specifically development focused.

 

“The aim is to get these players together for a national camp and accelerate their development by exposing them to top level position specific coaching,” said Clarke.

 

 

The long-term goal of the programme is for New Zealand to be able to field an Under 20 women’s team for international fixtures.

 

Players have been selected from school, club and Farah Palmer Cup rugby and represent 11 Provincial Unions.

 

Clarke said the strength of talent across the country is impressive.

 

“Women’s rugby is a massive growth area and we are seeing incredible talent coming through right across the country. It will be exciting to get them all together in one place to work together for a week,” said Clarke.

 

Rodney Gibbs, who coached the New Zealand Barbarians for their series against the Black Ferns in 2020 heads the coaching group for the week and is joined by a number of former Black Ferns including Victoria Grant, Melissa Ruscoe, Anna Richards and Kristina Sue as position specific coaches.

 

The camp was scheduled to be held in Hamilton this month but has been postponed due to Covid19 restrictions. It will take place early next year.

 

The selected players are;

 

Player

Province

Mia Anderson

Waikato

Precious Auimatagi

Wellington

K'lee Begbie

Waikato

Sylvia Brunt

Auckland

Grace Carroll

Otago

Tuia Edwards

Hawke's Bay

Princess Elliot

Auckland

Iukika Fa'avae

Hawke's Bay

Maddie Feaunati

Otago

Sophie Fisher

Auckland

Tenaija Fletcher

North Harbour

Jessica Harvie

Tasman

Harmony Ioane

Wellington

Eleri James-Sitters

Tasman

Lucy Jenkins

Canterbury

Maia Joseph

Otago

Harmony Kautai

Hawke's Bay

Hannah King

Canterbury

Tafito Lafaele

Auckland

Abby Lockhart

Auckland

Cilia-Marie Po'e

Auckland

Paris Mataroa

Counties Manukau

Te Urupounamu McGarvey

Bay of Plenty

Leah Miles

Otago

Jorja Miller

Canterbury

Paige Misky

Wellington

Lily Murray-Wihongi

Northland

Daynah Nankivell

Auckland

Ashley Palu

Hawke's Bay

Amelia Pasikala

Hawke's Bay

Hollyrae Mete Renata

Manawatu

Rangimarie Sturmey

Manawatu

Ngano Tavake

Manawatu

Brooklyn Teki-Joyce

Bay of Plenty

Kelsey Teneti

Waikato

Vineta Teutau

Auckland

Ocean Tierney

Counties Manukau

Luisa Togotogorua

Auckland

Maama Vaipulu

Auckland

Leititia Vaka

Counties Manukau

Chryss Viliko

Auckland

Kaia Walker-Waitoa Hayes

Manawatu

 

LATEST NEWS

View all