Leading men's players selected for Red Bull Ignite7

FOR RED BULL IGNITE7 WEB

The 52 players represent the best sevens talent from across the country who will be drafted into teams on 30 November, before the tournament is played at Blake Park in Tauranga on 5-6 December.



Amongst those selected are more than 20 players who have taken part in this year’s Mitre 10 Cup along with former New Zealand Under 20 and New Zealand Schools players.



All Blacks Sevens Coach Clark Laidlaw said the selectors had done a fantastic job in unearthing potential stars.



“We’re extremely excited around group of players that will assemble for Red Bull Ignite7.



“This is a massive cross section of talent from our contracted players that are currently in preseason, players from Mitre 10 Cup, New Zealand Schools and sevens specialists from provincial game.



“It will be a unique environment because those players coming in are going to be able to gauge themselves against some of the best players in the world and get a direct comparison which is something we haven’t had before.



“It’s a win-win because the All Blacks Sevens players get to play sevens again after a long break and at the same time get to help the next generation. The next generation of talent get to come in and play alongside our players and get coached by our coaches – it will be an amazing week.”

 



Former Red Bull Ignite7 MVPs William Warbrick, Joel Cobb and Jona Mataiciwa return in 2020 and are joined by seven members of the 2019 New Zealand Schools sevens team.

 

A number rookies will be picked across the Bolt, Inferno, Surge and Power teams with 2020 New Zealand Schools players Che Clark, Fehi Fineanganoko, Luron Iosefa, Noah Hotham, Blake Makiri, Jone Rova and Caleb Tangitau selected to be immersed into the sevens environment.



Brady Rush, son of former All Blacks Sevens legend Eric, is set to make his mark on the game and is joined by another well-known name from Northland Rugby in Kalani Going, grandson of Brian Going.



The 2020 Red Bull Ignite7 men’s players are;

 

Charles Alaimalo

Southland

Ngarohi McGarvey-Black

North Harbour

Kurt Baker

Hawke's Bay

Tim Mikkelson

Waikato

Leroy Carter

Bay of Plenty

Sione Molia

Counties Manukau

Che Clark

Auckland

Tone Ng Shiu

Auckland

Joel Cobb

Auckland

Amanaki Nicole

Southland

Dylan Collier

Waikato

Brayton Northcott-Hill

Taranaki

Scott Curry

Bay of Plenty

Manu Paea

Auckland

Sam Dickson

Bay of Plenty

Terrell Peita

Auckland

Carlos Donnell-Brown

Auckland

Fritz Rayasi

Wellington

Rhodes Featherstone

Taranaki

Akuila Rokolisoa

Counties Manukau

Fehi Fineanganofo

Auckland

Jone Rova

Taranaki

Angus Fletcher

Canterbury

Brady Rush

Northland

Tom Florence

Taranaki

Tim Sail

North Harbour

Cole Forbes

Bay of Plenty

Ollie Sapsford

Hawke's Bay

Kalani Going

Northland

Sage Shaw-Tait

Auckland

Noah Hotham

Waikato

Dan Sinkinson

Waikato

Shamus Hurley-Langton

Manawatu

Latrell Smiler-Ah Kiong

Hawke's Bay

Luron Iosefa

Auckland

Rico Syme

Canterbury

Trael Joass

Tasman

Caleb Tangitau

Auckland

Andrew Knewstubb

Canterbury

Anzelo Tuitavuki

Hawke's Bay

Stuart Leach

Waikato

Kitiona Vai

Auckland

Brian Lealiifano

Canterbury

William Warbrick

Bay of Plenty

Moses Leo

North Harbour

Regan Ware

Bay of Plenty

Caleb Makene

Hawke's Bay

Joe Webber

Bay of Plenty

Blake Makiri

Canterbury

Ethan Webster-Nonu

Wellington

Jona Mataiciwa

Bay of Plenty

Liam Wilson

Waikato

 

LATEST NEWS

View all