Mitre 10 Cup Round Three: Team Lists

GettyImages 1273581782

Bragging rights will also be on offer in the Premiership with early pace-setters Waikato and Tasman squaring off in a blockbuster clash at Trafalgar Park on Saturday.

 

Find your key match information and team lists below. Note: teams are added as they are named.

 

Wellington v Bay of Plenty

Friday 25 September, 7.05pm, Sky Stadium, Wellington

Played: 40

Won: Wellington 33, Bay of Plenty 5, Drawn 2

Last match: Wellington 15, Bay of Plenty 16 (7 September 2019)

Referee: Brendon Pickerill

Statchat (Opta): Wellington have won their last seven Mitre 10 Cup games against Bay of Plenty. Their last loss to the Steamers came in round 5, 2011. 

 

TEAMS

 

Wellington

1-Kaliopasi Uluilakepa, 2-Tyrone Thompson, 3-Josiah Tavita-Metcalfe, 4-James Blackwell, 5-Naitoa Ah Kuoi, 6-Vaea Fifita, 7-Du'Plessi Kirifi, 8-Teariki Ben-Nicholas, 9-Kemara Hauiti-Parapara, 10-Jackson Garden-Bachop, 11-Julian Savea/Pepesana Patafilo, 12-Vince Aso, 13-Peter Umaga-Jensen, 14-Wes Goosen, 15-Billy Proctor

 

Reserves: 16-Bruce Kauika-Petersen, 17-Morgan Poi, 18-Ben Aumua-Peseta, 19-Caleb Delany, 20-Mateaki Kafatolu, 21-Connor Collins, 22-Trent Renata, 23-Patafilo/Ruben Love

 

Bay of Plenty: 


1-Tevita Mafileo, 2-Nathan Vella, 3-Jeff Thwaites, 4-Kane Le'aupepe, 5-Keepa Mewett, 6-Aaron Carroll, 7-Zane Kapeli, 8-Joe Tupe, 9-Te Toiroa Tahuriorangi, 10-Dan Hollinshead, 11-Fa'asiu Fuatai, 12-Chase Tiatia, 13-Regan Ware, 14-Joe Webber, 15-Kalen Trask

Reserves: 16-Nic Souchon, 17-Jordan Lay, 18-Ross Geldenhuys, 19-Stan van den Hoven, 20-Joe Johnson, 21-Luke Campbell, 22-Scott Curry, 23-Cole Forbes

 

Tasman v Waikato

Saturday 26 September, 2.05pm, Trafalgar Park, Nelson

Played: 12

Won: Tasman 7, Waikato 5

Last match: Tasman 35, Waikato 26 (21 September 2019)

Referee: Richard Kelly

Statchat (Opta): Tasman has won their last 18 consecutive games in the regular season of the Mitre 10 Cup. Their last loss in the regular season came more than two years ago against Auckland in 2018. 

 

TEAMS

 

Tasman: 

1: Isileli Tuungafasi 2: Andrew Makalio 3: Isaac Salmon 4: Alex Ainley 5: Te Ahiwaru Cirikidaveta 6: Jacob Norris 7: Sione Talitu Havili 8: Hugh Renton 9: Dwayne Polataivao 10: Mitchell Hunt 11: Leicester Faingaanuku 12: Alex Nankivell 13: Fetuli Paea 14: Mark Telea 15: David Havili

Reserves: Quentin MacDonald, Ryan Coxon, Samuel Matenga, Mahonri Ngakuru, Braden Stewart, Tim O’Malley, Lotima Faingaanuku

 

Waikato: 

1: Ollie Norris 2: Samisoni Taukei’aho 3: Sefo Kautai 4: Hamilton Burr 5: Samipeni Finau 6: Adam Thomson 7: Luke Jacobsen 8: Simon Parker 9: Xavier Roe 10: Fletcher Smith 11: Patrick Osborne 12: Louis Rogers 13: Quinn Tupaea 14: Bailyn Sullivan 15: Liam Coombes-Fabling

Reserves: Steven Misa, Rob Cobb, Josh Iosefa-Scott, James Thompson, Hugo Nankivell, Cortez Ratima, Rivez Reihana, Valynce Te Whare

 

Southland v North Harbour

Saturday 26 September, 4.35pm, Rugby Park, Invercargill

Played: 25

Won: North Harbour 16, Southland 9

Last match: North Harbour 33, Southland 12 (25 August 2019)

Referee: James Munro

Statchat (Opta): Southland are hunting for back-to-back wins at home for the first time since 2016.

 

TEAMS

 

Southland: 

1: Ethan De Groot 2: Greg Pleasants-Tate 3: Siate Tokolahi 4: Manaaki Selby-Rickit 5: Michael McKee 6: Charles Alaimalo 7: Matthew James 8: Tony Lamborn 9: Logan Crowley 10: Scott Eade 11: Rory van Vugt 12: Raymond Nu’u 13: Isaac Te Tamaki 14: Amanaki Nicole 15: Joshua Moorby

 

Reserves: Jason Rutledge, Joshua Walsh, Christopher Apoua, Raymond Tatafu, Glenn Preston, Liam Howley, Gregory Dyer, Tevita Latu

 

North Harbour: 

1-Nic Mayhew, 2-Luteru Tolai, 3-Sione Mafileo, 4-Gerard Cowley-Tuioti, 5-Jacob Pierce, 6-Ethan Roots, 7-Tim Sail, 8-Lotu Inisi, 9-Lewis Gjaltema, 10-Bryn Gatland, 11-Walter Fifita, 12-James Little, 13-Asaeli Tikoirotuma, 14-Ngarohi McGarvey-Black, 15-Shaun Stevenson

 

Reserves: 16-Zane Turner, 17-Teague McElroy, 18-Jimmy Roots, 19-Xavier Cowley-Tuioti, 20-Murphy Taramai, 21-Brad McNaughten, 22-Antonio Mikaele-Tu’u, 23-Kade Banks

 

Hawke’s Bay v Canterbury

Saturday 26 September, 7.05pm, McLean Park, Napier

Played: 59

Won: Canterbury 35, Hawke's Bay 21, Drawn 3

Last match: Canterbury 49, Hawke's Bay 24 (30 September 2018)

Referee: Cam Stone

Statchat (Opta): Canterbury are undefeated against Hawke's Bay since August 1982 (18 games have been played since then). 

 

TEAMS

 

Hawke's Bay

1: Pouri Rakete-Stones 2: Ash Dixon 3: Joe Apikotoa 4: Geoff Cridge 5: Tom Parsons 6: Marino Mikaele-Tu’u 7: Brendon O’Connor 8: Devan Flanders 9: Folau Fakatava 10: Lincoln McClutchie 11: Jonah Lowe 12: Danny Toala 13: Stacey Ili 14: Lolagi Visinia 15: Kurt Baker


Reserves: Jacob Devery, Jason Long, Joel Hintz, Isaia Walker-Leaware, Gareth Evans, Connor McLeod, Caleb Makene, Ollie Sapsford

 

Canterbury: 

1: Daniel Lienert-Brown 2: Shilo Klein 3: Oliver Jager 4: Sam Darry 5: Mitchell Dunshea 6: Tom Sanders 7: Billy Harmon 8: Whetukamokamo Douglas 9: Mitchell Drummond 10: Brett Cameron 11: Manasa Mataele 12: Rameka Poihipi 13: Ngatungane Punivai 14: Josh McKay 15: Andrew Knewstubb


Reserves: Scott Mellow, Finlay Brewis, Fletcher Newell, Reed Prinsep, Tom Christie, Enari Ereatara, Fergus Burke, Isaiah Punivai

 

Auckland v Manawatu

Sunday 27 September, 2.05pm, Eden Park, Auckland

Played: 29

Won: Auckland 23, Manawatu 6

Last match: Auckland 45, Manawatu 28 (9 September 2015)

Referee: Dan Waenga

Statchat (Opta): Auckland have won their last 15 consecutive Mitre 10 Cup games against Manawatu. 

 

TEAMS

 

Auckland: 

1. Jarred Adams 2. Leni Apisai 3. Angus Ta’avao 4. Scott Scrafton 5. Jack Whetton 6. Adrian Choat 7. Blake Gibson 8. Waimana Reidlinger-Kapa 9. Taufa Funaki 10. Simon Hickey 11. Salesi Rayasi 12. TJ Faiane © 13. Tumua Manu 14. AJ Lam 15. Jordan Trainor 1. Jarred Adams 2. Leni Apisai 3. Angus Ta’avao 4. Scott Scrafton 5. Jack Whetton 6. Adrian Choat 7. Blake Gibson 8. Waimana Reidlinger-Kapa 9. Taufa Funaki 10. Simon Hickey 11. Salesi Rayasi 12. TJ Faiane © 13. Tumua Manu 14. AJ Lam 15. Jordan Trainor 

Reserves: Mike Sosene-Feagai, Marcel Renata, James Lay, Patrick Tuipulotu, Sione Tuipulotu, Jonathan Ruru, Harry Plummer, Zarn Sullivan 

 

Manawatu: TBC

 

Taranaki v Otago (Ranfurly Shield)

Sunday 27 September, 2.05pm, TET Stadium, Inglewood

Played: 60

Won: Otago 32, Taranaki 26

Last match: Otago 35, Taranaki 27 (8 September 2019)

Referee: Angus Mabey

Statchat (Opta): Otago have stolen six lineouts from their opponents throw this Mitre 10 Cup campaign - the most of any team in the competition. 

 

TEAMS

 

Taranaki: 

1-Jared Proffit, 2-Bradley Slater, 3-Reuben O'Neill, 4-Josh Lord, 5-Tupou Vaa'i, 6-Mitchell Crosswell, 7-Lachlan Boshier, 8-Kaylum Boshier, 9-Lisati Milo-Harris, 10-Jayson Potroz, 11-Lewis Ormand, 12-Tei Walden, 13-Sean Wainui, 14-Jacob Raumaitayuki-Kneepkens, 15-Stephen Perofeta

 

Reserves: 16-Ricky Riccitelli, 17-Chris Gawler, 18-Donald Brighouse, 19-Findlamor Hoeata, 20-Tom Florence, 21-Kylem O'Donnell, 22-Daniel Waite, 23-Brayton Northcott-Hill

 

Otago: 

1-George Bower, 2-:Liam Coltman, 3-Josh Hohneck, 4-Jack Regan, 5-Will Tucker, 6-Charles Eaton, 7-Slade McDowall, 8-Dylan Nel, 9-Kayne Hammngton, 10-Josh Ioane, 11-Jona Nareki, 12-Aleki Morris-Lome, 13-Michael Collins, 14-Freedom Vahaakolo, 15-Vilimoni Koroi

Reserves: 16-Ricky Jackson, 17-Jonah Aoina, 18-Yoshihisa Sasagi, 19-Josh Hill, 20-Nasi Manu, 21-James Ascott, 22-Josh Timu, 23-Mitchell Scott.

 

Counties Manukau v Northland

Sunday 27 September, 4.35pm, Navigation Homes Stadium, Pukekohe

Played: 82

Won: Northland 49, Counties Manukau 29, Drawn 4

Last match: Northland 24, Counties Manukau 20 (30 September 2018)

Referee: Ben O’Keeffe

Statchat (Opta): Counties Manukau have lost their last 10 Mitre 10 Cup games - the longest losing streak in their history.

 

TEAMS

 

Counties Manukau: 

1. Ezekiel Lindenmuth, 2. Zuriel Toniatama, 3. Conan O’Donnell, 4. Potu Leavasa, 5. Matiaha Martin, 6. Sam Slade, 7. Alamanda Motuga, 8. Kieran Read, 9. Jonathan Taumateine, 10. Baden Kerr, 11. Sione Fifita, 12. Latiume Fosita, 13. Orbyn Leger (capt), 14. Kirisi Kuridrani, 15. Etene Nanai-Seturo

Reserves: Joseph Casey, Leigh Hughes, Suetena Asomua, Mickey Woolliams, Jonathan Kawau, Cameron Roigard, Luteru Laulala, Jason Robertson

 

Northland: 

1-Luatangi Li, 2-Jordan Olsen, 3-Coree Te Whata-Colley, 4-Josh Goodhue, 5-Temo Mayanavanua, 6-Tom Robinson, 7-Kara Pryor, 8-Sam McNamara, 9-Sam Nock, 10-Dan Hawkins, 11-Pisi Leilua, 12-Blake Hohaia, 13-Rene Ranger, 14-Jordan Hyland, 15-Matthew Wright

Reserves: 16-Paddy Atkins, 17-Ross Wright, 18-Kalolo Tuiloma, 19-Sam Caird, 20-Saimoni Uluinakauvadra, 21-Will Grant, 22-Wiseguy Fiane, 23-Scott Gregory

 

 

LATEST NEWS

View all