Round 1 Team Lists: Sky Super Rugby Trans-Tasman

GettyImages 1317173271 v2

All five New Zealand teams will take on all five Australian teams across five rounds before the two top-placed sides meet in the final on 19 June.

 

For the Crusaders and Reds, it is a chance to add to their respective title wins in Super Rugby Aotearoa and Super Rugby AU. For the other eight sides, it is a second chance at grabbing some silverware in 2021.

 

Find your key match information and team lists below. NOTE: teams are added as they are named.

 

Highlanders v Reds

 

Friday 14 May, 7.05pm, Forsyth Barr Stadium

Played: 23

Won: Highlanders 13, Reds 10

Last match: Highlanders 36, Reds 31 (22 February 2020)

Referee: Ben O’Keeffe

Statchat (Opta): The Reds have only won one of their last 17 matches against New Zealand opposition – a 29-28 win over the Blues in round 17, 2019.

 

TEAMS

 

Highlanders:

1. Ayden Johnstone 2. Ash Dixon (cc) 3. Siate Tokolahi 4. Pari Pari Parkinson 5. Josh Dickson 6. Hugh Renton 7. Billy Harmon 8. Kazuki Himeno 9. Aaron Smith (cc) 10. Mitch Hunt 11.  Jona Nareki 12. Scott Gregory 13. Michael Collins 14. Patelesio Tomkinson 15. Sam Gilbert

 

RESERVES: 16. Liam Coltman 17. Ethan De Groot 18. Josh Hohneck 19. Bryn Evans 20. James Lentjes 21. Kayne Hammington 22. Tim O’Malley 23. Ngatugnane Punivai

 

Reds:

1. Dane Zander 2. Brandon Paenga-Amosa 3. Feao Fotuaika 4. Ryan Smith 5. Angus Blyth 6. Angus Scott-Young 7. Liam Wright (co-captain) 8. Seru Uru 9. Kalani Thomas 10. James O’Connor (co-captain)

11. Jock Campbell 12. Hamish Stewart 13. Josh Flook 14. Filipo Daugunu 15. Bryce Hegarty

 

RESERVES: 16. Josh Nasser 17. Harry Hoopert 18. Taniela Tupou 19. Lukhan Salakaia-Loto  20. Fraser McReight 21. Moses Sorovi 22. Isaac Henry 23. Suliasi Vunivalu

 

Waratahs v Hurricanes

 

Friday 14 May, 9.45pm, Sydney Cricket Ground

Played: 23

Won: Hurricanes 13, Waratahs 10

Last match: Hurricanes 20, Waratahs 19 (16 February 2019)

Referee: Nic Berry

Statchat (Opta):  The Hurricanes have made a clean break once every 10 carries this year in Super Rugby, the most frequent of any team, while the NSW Waratahs have done so only once every 15 carries

 

TEAMS


Waratahs:

1: Angus Bell 2: David Porecki 3: Harry Johnson-Holmes 4: Hugh Sinclair 5: Max Douglas 6: Lachlan Swinton 7: Charlie Gamble 8: Will Harris 9: Jake Gordon (C) 10: Ben Donaldson 11: Mark Nawaqanitawase 12: Lalakai Foketi 13: Izaia Perese 14: Alex Newsome 15: Jack Maddocks

 

Reserves: 16: Joe Cotton 17: Te Tera Faulkner 18: Darcy Breen 19: Jeremy Williams 20: Carlo Tizzano 21: Jack Grant 22: Will Harrison 23: Tepai Moeroa

 

Hurricanes:

1: Xavier Numia 2: Dane Coles (C) 3: Alex Fidow 4: James Blackwell 5: Isaia Walker-Leawere 5: Reed Prinsep 7: Du’Plessis Kirifi 8: Devan Flanders 9: Luke Campbell 10: Ruben Love 11: Salesi Rayasi 12: Peter Umaga-Jensen 13: Billy Proctor 14: Julian Savea 15: Jordie Barrett

 

Reserves: Asafo Aumua, Tevita Mafileo, Tyrel Lomax, Liam Mitchell, Brayden Iose, Jonathan Taumateine, Orbyn Leger, Pepesana Patafilo


Crusaders v Brumbies

 

Saturday 15 May, 7.05pm, Orangetheory Stadium, Christchurch

Played: 26

Won: Crusaders 18, Brumbies 8

Last match: Crusaders 36, Brumbies 14 (6 April 2019)

Referee: Paul Williams

Statchat (Opta): The Brumbies last victory over the Crusaders came in round two of 2009 when they edged the Crusaders 18-16.  

 

TEAMS:

 

Crusaders: 1.  George Bower 2.  Codie Taylor (C)* 3.  Michael Alaalatoa 4.  Mitchell Dunshea 5.  Samuel Whitelock 6.  Ethan Blackadder 7.  Tom Sanders 8.  Cullen Grace 9.   Bryn Hall 10. Richie Mo'unga 11. Leicester Fainga'anuku 12. David Havili (VC) 13. Braydon Ennor 14. Manasa Mataele 15. George Bridge

 

Reserves:  16. Brodie McAlister 17. Tamaiti Williams 18. Oliver Jager 19. Scott Barrett 20. Brendon O'Connor 21. Ereatara Enari 22. Fergus Burke 23. Sevu Reece

 

Brumbies: 1. Scott Sio 2. Folau Fainga'a 3. Allan Alaalatoa (c) 4. Darcy Swain 5. Nick Frost 6. Henry Stowers 7. Rory Scott 8. Rob Valetini 9. Ryan Lonergan 10. Noah Lolesio 11. Tom Wright 12. Irae Simone 13. Len Ikitau 14. Solomone Kata15. Tom Banks

Reserves: 16. Lachlan Lonergan 17. Harry Lloyd 18. Tom Ross 19. Tom Hooper* 20. Luke Reimer 21. Issak Fines-Leleiwasa 22. Reesjan Pasitoa 23. Mack Hansen

 

Rebels v Blues

 

Saturday 15 May, 9.45pm, AAMI Park, Melbourne

Played: 7

Won: Rebels 3, Blues 4

Last match: Rebels 20, Blues 18 (2 June 2018)

Referee: Brendon Pickerill

Statchat (Opta): The Rebels will be looking to log back-to-back wins against the Blues for the first time in Super Rugby after picking up a 20-10 win when they last met (Round 16, 2018)

 

TEAMS

 

Rebels: 1: Cameron Orr 2: Jordan Uelese 3: Cabous Eloff 4: Rob Leota 5: Ross Haylett-Petty 6: Josh Kemeny 7: Richard Hardwick 8: Michael Wells 9: Joe Powell, 10: Matt To'omua, 11: Marika Koroibete 12: Campbell Magnay, 13: Stacey Ili 14: Frank Lomani 15: Tom Pincus

 

Reserves: James Hanson, Matt Gibbon, Lucio Sordoni, Steve Cummins, Michael Icely, James Tuttle, Carter Gordon, Lachie Anderson

 

Blues: 15 Zarn Sullivan, 14 Bryce Heem, 13 Rieko Ioane, 12 TJ Faiane, 11 AJ Lam, 10 Otere Black, 9 Finlay Christie; 8 Hoskins Sotutu, 7 Adrian Choat, 6 Tom Robinson ©, 5 Josh Goodhue, 4 Gerard Cowley-Tuioti, 3 Marcel Renata, 2 Kurt Eklund, 1 Karl Tu’inukuafe.


Reserves: 16 Soane Vikena, 17 Ofa Tuungafasi, 18 Nepo Laulala, 19 Jacob Pierce, 20 Akira Ioane, 21 Sam Nock, 22 Harry Plummer, 23 Mark Telea.

 

Force v Chiefs

 

Saturday 15 May, 11.55pm, HBF Park, Perth

Played: 11

Won: Force 2, Chiefs 9

Last match: Force 7, Chiefs 16 (22 April 2017)

Referee: Damon Murphy

Statchat (Opta): Damian McKenzie (Chiefs) has scored two tries, made two try assists, six clean breaks, and seven offloads across his last two Super Rugby games against the Western Force.

 

TEAMS

 

Force: 1: Tom Robertson 2: Feleti Kaitu'u 3: Santiago Medrano 4: Jeremy Thrush 5: Fergus Lee-Warner 6: Tim Anstee 7: Kane Koteka 8: Brynard Stander 9: Tomas Cubelli 10: Jake McIntyre 11: Jordan Olowofela 12: Henry Taefu 13: Kyle Godwin (C) 14: Richard Kahui 15: Rob Kearney

 

Reserves: Andrew Ready, Angus Wagner, Greg Holmes, Ryan McCauley, Ollie Callan, Ian Prior, Domingo Miotti, Jake Strachan

 

Chiefs: 1: Aidan Ross 2: Nathan Harris 3: Angus Ta’avao 4: Josh Lord 5: Tupou Vaa’i 6: Pita Gus Sowakula 7: Lachlan Boshier 8: Luke Jacobson 9: Brad Weber  10: Damian McKenzie 11: Jonah Lowe 12: Alex Nankivell 13: Anton Lienert-Brown 14: Shaun Stevenson 15: Chase Tiatia 

 

Reserves: Samisoni Taukei’aho, Ollie Norris, Joe Apikotoa, Zane Kapeli, Liam Messam, Xavier Roe, Bryn Gatland, Bailyn Sullivan

LATEST NEWS

View all