Triallists named for New Zealand Under 20 development camp

GettyImages 1148059291

The players are;

 

Forwards

 

Hamdahn Tuipulotu

Auckland

Soane Vikena

Auckland

Terrell Peita

Auckland

Benet Kumeroa

Bay of Plenty

Finlay Brewis

Canterbury

Tamaiti Williams

Canterbury

Fletcher Newell

Canterbury

Thomas Edwards

Canterbury

Lockie McNair

Canterbury

Sam Darry

Canterbury

Mahonri Ngakuru

Canterbury

Zach Gallagher

Canterbury

Ioane Moananu

Counties Manukau

Jimmy Roots

North Harbour

Robert Rush

Northland

Saula Mau*

Otago

Jake Russ

Otago

Tupou Vaa’i

Taranaki

Josh Lord

Taranaki

Anton Segner*

Tasman

Tom Martin

Waikato

Simon Parker

Waikato

Tyrone Thompson

Wellington

Caleb Delany

Wellington

Taine Plumtree

Wellington

Iona Apineru

Wellington

Josh Southall

Wellington

Sam Smith

Wellington

Shamus Hurley-Langton

Wellington

   

Backs

 

Taufa Funaki

Auckland

Zarn Sullivan

Auckland

Corey Evans

Auckland

Lemeki Namoa

Auckland

Meihana Grindlay

Auckland

Heremaia Murray

Auckland

Cassius Misa

Bay of Plenty

Peni Lasaqa

Bay of Plenty

Luke Donaldson

Canterbury

Chay Fihaki

Canterbury

Isaiah Punivai

Canterbury

Cam Roigard

Counties Manukau

Stu Cruden

Manawatu

Josiah Maruku

Manawatu

Drew Wild

Manawatu

James Arscott

Otago

Harrison Boyle

Otago

Lukas Halls

Taranaki

Rivez Reihana

Waikato

Gideon Wrampling

Waikato

Aiden Morgan

Wellington

Roderick Solo

Wellington

Ruben Love

Wellington

*not eligible for New Zealand Under 20 selection

 



A new programme format has seen more than 100 players go through testing in November, giving selectors a tough job in narrowing the field of contenders to 52 for the first camp.



New Zealand Under 20 Head Coach Craig Philpott said the new process got the 2020 campaign off to an exciting start.



“It’s widened our base and created a really competitive environment. With that has come  a good selection dilemma because outside the 52 we have named today, there are another 20 players on a shortlist that could easily have been selected,” said Philpott.



The development camp begins with expert coaches focussing on set-piece work with forwards, and a focus on game drivers for halfbacks, first five-eighth and fullbacks. An additional eight players will join triallists for these sessions.



The camp concludes with skillset testing, game plan development and scenarios.



Amongst the triallists are Otago’s Saula Mau and Tasman’s Anton Segner, who while aren’t eligible for selection into the World Championship team, will take full part in the programme in the build-up.



“We see Saula and Anton as a big part of New Zealand Rugby moving forward so it’s important they have access to these development opportunities,” said Philpott.



A second trial camp will be held in April before a squad is named for the Oceania Under 20 Championship.



Players attending the set piece or game drivers camps: George Bell (Canterbury), Latrell Smiler Ah Kiong (Hawke’s Bay), Ben Strang (Manawatu), Tevita Langi (North Harbour), Matt Graham Williams (Tasman), Luka Inch (Tasman), Monu Moli (Tasman) and Havila Molia (Waikato) 



Not Considered due to All Blacks Sevens commitments: Jacob Ratumaitavuki-Kneepkens (Taranaki) 



Not Considered due to injury: Blair Murray (Canterbury), Tyler Laubscher (Manawatu), Valynce Te Whare (Waikato) and Kienan Higgins (Wellington) 

 

LATEST NEWS

View all